Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INDIVDSM

Index on individualism (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 935 28.2% 28.2% -1.37
Medium 1992 60% 88.1% .27
High 394 11.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 27.2%
314
28.7%
619
28.2%
933
Medium 60.4%
697
59.8%
1289
60.0%
1986
High 12.4%
143
11.5%
249
11.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
2157

3311


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 28.8%
822
24.0%
110
28.1%
932
Medium 60.0%
1715
59.9%
275
60.0%
1990
High 11.2%
320
16.1%
74
11.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
2857
100.0%
459

3316


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 31.8%
378
26.3%
136
25.5%
176
26.4%
241
28.1%
931
Medium 57.3%
682
61.0%
316
61.8%
426
61.7%
564
60.0%
1988
High 10.9%
130
12.7%
66
12.6%
87
11.9%
109
11.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
518
100.0%
689
100.0%
914

3311


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 32.3%
164
28.3%
413
26.1%
277
29.1%
57
28.2%
911
Medium 57.5%
292
60.2%
879
62.0%
658
55.6%
109
60.1%
1938
High 10.2%
52
11.6%
169
12.0%
127
15.3%
30
11.7%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1062
100.0%
196

3227


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 22.5%
9
33.0%
215
27.7%
537
25.1%
168
28.2%
929
Medium 65.0%
26
58.3%
380
60.8%
1177
58.6%
392
59.9%
1975
High 12.5%
5
8.7%
57
11.5%
223
16.3%
109
11.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
652
100.0%
1937
100.0%
669

3298


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 28.4%
87
25.9%
201
27.3%
192
28.1%
260
32.5%
194
28.2%
934
Medium 61.4%
188
61.2%
475
62.5%
440
59.1%
547
55.8%
333
59.9%
1983
High 10.1%
31
12.9%
100
10.2%
72
12.9%
119
11.7%
70
11.8%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
776
100.0%
704
100.0%
926
100.0%
597

3309


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 27.7%
874
39.7%
56
28.2%
930
Medium 60.4%
1907
49.6%
70
60.0%
1977
High 11.9%
374
10.6%
15
11.8%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
3155
100.0%
141

3296


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 28.5%
362
23.0%
147
30.4%
407
25.0%
11
28.1%
927
Medium 59.4%
755
64.7%
414
58.5%
785
52.3%
23
60.0%
1977
High 12.0%
153
12.3%
79
11.1%
149
22.7%
10
11.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
640
100.0%
1341
100.0%
44

3295


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 26.7%
226
32.3%
277
29.7%
331
20.2%
101
28.2%
935
Medium 60.1%
509
56.3%
483
61.6%
688
62.4%
312
60.0%
1992
High 13.2%
112
11.4%
98
8.7%
97
17.4%
87
11.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
858
100.0%
1116
100.0%
500

3321

Bookmark and Share