Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMAR

Has respondent ever been married or never been married?
  1) Has been married
  2) Has never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has been married 3246 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Has never been married 98 2.9% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has been married 95.1%
1098
98.1%
2138
97.1%
3236
Has never been married 4.9%
57
1.9%
41
2.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
2179

3334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has been married 100.0%
2941
76.1%
305
97.1%
3246
Has never been married 0.0%
0
23.9%
96
2.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
401

3342


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has been married 97.9%
1177
96.6%
514
96.5%
664
96.7%
882
97.1%
3237
Has never been married 2.1%
25
3.4%
18
3.5%
24
3.3%
30
2.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
532
100.0%
688
100.0%
912

3334


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has been married 91.8%
458
96.4%
1421
99.7%
1066
100.0%
198
97.0%
3143
Has never been married 8.2%
41
3.6%
53
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
1474
100.0%
1069
100.0%
198

3240


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Has been married 100.0%
39
100.0%
666
96.0%
1865
97.0%
654
97.0%
3224
Has never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
78
3.0%
20
3.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
666
100.0%
1943
100.0%
674

3322


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has been married 87.9%
239
95.1%
730
97.9%
705
99.2%
939
99.5%
622
97.1%
3235
Has never been married 12.1%
33
4.9%
38
2.1%
15
0.8%
8
0.5%
3
2.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
768
100.0%
720
100.0%
947
100.0%
625

3332


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has been married 97.0%
3077
97.3%
145
97.0%
3222
Has never been married 3.0%
94
2.7%
4
3.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3171
100.0%
149

3320


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has been married 95.0%
1216
97.2%
630
98.9%
1327
97.9%
46
97.0%
3219
Has never been married 5.0%
64
2.8%
18
1.1%
15
2.1%
1
3.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
648
100.0%
1342
100.0%
47

3317


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has been married 100.0%
840
100.0%
859
93.8%
1066
94.5%
481
97.1%
3246
Has never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
70
5.5%
28
2.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
859
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3344

Bookmark and Share