Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CSERVE

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: How many congregations do you regularly serve or attend?
  1) One
  2) Two or more
  3) Retired
  4) Other response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 1362 84.6% 84.6% -.37
Two or more 171 10.6% 95.3% 1.28
Retired 36 2.2% 97.5% 2.92
Other response 40 2.5% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One 81.8%
198
85.2%
1159
84.7%
1357
Two or more 11.2%
27
10.5%
143
10.6%
170
Retired 3.7%
9
2.0%
27
2.2%
36
Other response 3.3%
8
2.4%
32
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
1361

1603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 84.7%
1210
84.8%
151
84.7%
1361
Two or more 10.6%
152
10.1%
18
10.6%
170
Retired 2.2%
32
2.2%
4
2.2%
36
Other response 2.4%
35
2.8%
5
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1429
100.0%
178

1607


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
One 83.9%
495
90.6%
232
83.9%
271
82.6%
356
84.6%
1354
Two or more 10.7%
63
6.3%
16
12.1%
39
12.1%
52
10.6%
170
Retired 2.9%
17
0.8%
2
1.9%
6
2.6%
11
2.3%
36
Other response 2.5%
15
2.3%
6
2.2%
7
2.8%
12
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
256
100.0%
323
100.0%
431

1600


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
One 72.0%
139
85.1%
721
88.2%
449
90.2%
46
84.7%
1355
Two or more 20.7%
40
10.0%
85
7.9%
40
7.8%
4
10.6%
169
Retired 4.7%
9
2.6%
22
0.8%
4
2.0%
1
2.3%
36
Other response 2.6%
5
2.2%
19
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
847
100.0%
509
100.0%
51

1600


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
One 100.0%
1
79.2%
19
84.9%
1100
84.0%
237
84.7%
1357
Two or more 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
10.6%
137
10.6%
30
10.6%
170
Retired 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.2%
29
2.1%
6
2.2%
36
Other response 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.3%
30
3.2%
9
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1296
100.0%
282

1603


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
One 86.4%
152
87.3%
405
86.6%
337
81.2%
380
78.1%
82
84.6%
1356
Two or more 11.4%
20
9.5%
44
8.7%
34
12.4%
58
13.3%
14
10.6%
170
Retired 1.7%
3
1.3%
6
2.1%
8
2.1%
10
8.6%
9
2.2%
36
Other response 0.6%
1
1.9%
9
2.6%
10
4.3%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
464
100.0%
389
100.0%
468
100.0%
105

1602


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
One 84.5%
1300
88.4%
61
84.6%
1361
Two or more 10.8%
166
7.2%
5
10.6%
171
Retired 2.3%
36
0.0%
0
2.2%
36
Other response 2.4%
37
4.3%
3
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1539
100.0%
69

1608


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
One 85.4%
720
82.4%
266
85.1%
354
77.3%
17
84.6%
1357
Two or more 9.1%
77
14.6%
47
10.6%
44
13.6%
3
10.7%
171
Retired 2.7%
23
1.2%
4
1.9%
8
4.5%
1
2.2%
36
Other response 2.7%
23
1.9%
6
2.4%
10
4.5%
1
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
323
100.0%
416
100.0%
22

1604


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
One 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.8%
983
79.6%
379
84.6%
1362
Two or more 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
108
13.2%
63
10.6%
171
Retired 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
31
1.1%
5
2.2%
36
Other response 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
6.1%
29
2.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1133
100.0%
476

1609

Bookmark and Share