Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CORDAIND

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: In what year were you ordained as a minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 37 2.3% 2.3% -2.17
1950-1959 348 21.2% 23.5% -1.33
1960-1969 379 23.1% 46.6% -.49
1970-1979 364 22.2% 68.7% .34
1980-1990 513 31.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.4%
1
2.6%
36
2.3%
37
1950-1959 1.2%
3
24.7%
343
21.2%
346
1960-1969 1.2%
3
27.0%
374
23.1%
377
1970-1979 21.8%
54
22.3%
309
22.2%
363
1980-1990 75.4%
187
23.4%
325
31.3%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1387

1635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.5%
36
0.6%
1
2.3%
37
1950-1959 22.0%
321
14.4%
26
21.2%
347
1960-1969 24.7%
360
10.6%
19
23.1%
379
1970-1979 22.1%
323
22.8%
41
22.2%
364
1980-1990 28.7%
419
51.7%
93
31.2%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1459
100.0%
180

1639


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.5%
15
1.9%
5
2.4%
8
2.1%
9
2.3%
37
1950-1959 22.3%
134
18.9%
49
19.2%
64
22.1%
97
21.1%
344
1960-1969 25.2%
151
22.4%
58
18.9%
63
23.3%
102
22.9%
374
1970-1979 21.5%
129
22.4%
58
24.3%
81
21.7%
95
22.3%
363
1980-1990 28.5%
171
34.4%
89
35.3%
118
30.8%
135
31.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
259
100.0%
334
100.0%
438

1631


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.1%
4
2.7%
23
1.5%
8
1.8%
1
2.2%
36
1950-1959 15.0%
29
20.2%
174
23.8%
124
30.4%
17
21.1%
344
1960-1969 16.1%
31
18.6%
160
31.6%
165
37.5%
21
23.1%
377
1970-1979 20.2%
39
23.4%
201
22.0%
115
14.3%
8
22.3%
363
1980-1990 46.6%
90
35.1%
302
21.1%
110
16.1%
9
31.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
860
100.0%
522
100.0%
56

1631


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
3.8%
11
2.2%
36
1950-1959 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
20.7%
274
22.4%
64
21.1%
345
1960-1969 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
23.1%
306
23.8%
68
23.1%
378
1970-1979 100.0%
1
25.0%
6
22.8%
302
18.9%
54
22.2%
363
1980-1990 0.0%
0
29.2%
7
31.5%
417
31.1%
89
31.4%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1324
100.0%
286

1635


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
35
2.2%
36
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
58.6%
282
57.9%
62
21.1%
345
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
55.4%
220
32.0%
154
2.8%
3
23.1%
378
1970-1979 0.0%
0
49.9%
235
26.2%
104
4.0%
19
3.7%
4
22.2%
362
1980-1990 99.4%
176
49.9%
235
18.1%
72
5.4%
26
2.8%
3
31.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
471
100.0%
397
100.0%
481
100.0%
107

1633


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.2%
35
2.7%
2
2.3%
37
1950-1959 21.3%
333
20.0%
15
21.2%
348
1960-1969 23.1%
361
24.0%
18
23.1%
379
1970-1979 22.2%
347
21.3%
16
22.1%
363
1980-1990 31.2%
489
32.0%
24
31.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1565
100.0%
75

1640


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.5%
13
2.1%
7
3.8%
16
4.0%
1
2.3%
37
1950-1959 17.7%
153
23.9%
79
26.6%
111
16.0%
4
21.2%
347
1960-1969 22.9%
197
22.4%
74
24.6%
103
20.0%
5
23.2%
379
1970-1979 24.4%
210
21.8%
72
18.2%
76
20.0%
5
22.2%
363
1980-1990 33.5%
289
29.9%
99
26.8%
112
40.0%
10
31.2%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
331
100.0%
418
100.0%
25

1636


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
4.5%
23
2.3%
37
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
214
26.5%
134
21.2%
348
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.1%
251
25.3%
128
23.1%
379
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
260
20.6%
104
22.2%
364
1980-1990 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.9%
396
23.1%
117
31.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1135
100.0%
506

1641

Bookmark and Share