Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CSCHOOL

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1479 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Yes 149 9.2% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 87.9%
217
91.3%
1256
90.8%
1473
Yes 12.1%
30
8.7%
119
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
1375

1622


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.7%
1311
91.7%
166
90.8%
1477
Yes 9.3%
134
8.3%
15
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
181

1626


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 92.1%
550
89.1%
229
89.5%
298
91.0%
392
90.8%
1469
Yes 7.9%
47
10.9%
28
10.5%
35
9.0%
39
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
257
100.0%
333
100.0%
431

1618


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 89.6%
173
91.8%
782
89.4%
463
94.5%
52
90.9%
1470
Yes 10.4%
20
8.2%
70
10.6%
55
5.5%
3
9.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
852
100.0%
518
100.0%
55

1618


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
87.5%
21
90.8%
1195
91.5%
257
90.9%
1474
Yes 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.2%
121
8.5%
24
9.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1316
100.0%
281

1622


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 88.0%
154
85.0%
398
91.1%
360
95.8%
457
98.1%
104
90.9%
1473
Yes 12.0%
21
15.0%
70
8.9%
35
4.2%
20
1.9%
2
9.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
468
100.0%
395
100.0%
477
100.0%
106

1621


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 91.2%
1415
84.0%
63
90.8%
1478
Yes 8.8%
137
16.0%
12
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1552
100.0%
75

1627


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 90.4%
772
92.1%
303
90.6%
377
91.7%
22
90.8%
1474
Yes 9.6%
82
7.9%
26
9.4%
39
8.3%
2
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
329
100.0%
416
100.0%
24

1623


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.7%
1022
91.2%
457
90.8%
1479
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
105
8.8%
44
9.2%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1127
100.0%
501

1628

Bookmark and Share