Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CTHDEGR1

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: Please indicate the theological degrees you have received. First mention
  1) Bible college
  2) Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity
  3) Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education
  4) Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology
  5) Doctor of Ministry
  6) Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible college 37 2.3% 2.3% -1.65
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 1505 92% 94.3% -.19
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 19 1.2% 95.4% 1.27
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 8 .5% 95.9% 2.73
Doctor of Ministry 59 3.6% 99.5% 4.2
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 3 .2% 99.7% 5.66
Other 5 .3% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bible college 1.6%
4
2.3%
32
2.2%
36
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 91.1%
226
92.3%
1275
92.1%
1501
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 2.8%
7
0.9%
12
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 4.0%
10
3.5%
48
3.6%
58
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
Other 0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1382

1630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Bible college 2.2%
32
2.8%
5
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 92.4%
1342
89.0%
161
92.0%
1503
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.0%
15
2.2%
4
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 3.3%
48
6.1%
11
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
181

1634


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Bible college 1.5%
9
5.4%
14
1.2%
4
2.3%
10
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 88.3%
529
93.1%
242
94.6%
315
94.5%
410
92.0%
1496
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.8%
11
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
18
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 6.8%
41
0.8%
2
2.4%
8
1.8%
8
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Other 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
260
100.0%
333
100.0%
434

1626


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Bible college 3.1%
6
2.6%
22
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 88.6%
171
90.9%
779
94.0%
489
100.0%
56
91.9%
1495
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 2.6%
5
1.5%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 5.7%
11
3.9%
33
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
857
100.0%
520
100.0%
56

1626


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Bible college 0.0%
0
45.8%
11
1.7%
22
1.4%
4
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 100.0%
1
41.7%
10
93.0%
1231
91.1%
257
92.0%
1499
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.2%
16
0.7%
2
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.1%
41
6.0%
17
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Other 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1323
100.0%
282

1630


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Bible college 2.3%
4
1.3%
6
2.5%
10
2.9%
14
2.8%
3
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 89.3%
158
91.3%
429
92.4%
367
93.5%
446
90.7%
97
92.0%
1497
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
7
2.8%
3
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 7.9%
14
6.0%
28
3.0%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
470
100.0%
397
100.0%
477
100.0%
107

1628


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Bible college 1.9%
30
9.3%
7
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 92.2%
1439
86.7%
65
92.0%
1504
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.1%
17
2.7%
2
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 3.8%
59
0.0%
0
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1560
100.0%
75

1635


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Bible college 1.9%
16
2.7%
9
2.4%
10
4.0%
1
2.2%
36
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 92.0%
789
93.1%
309
91.6%
381
88.0%
22
92.0%
1501
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.2%
10
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
8.0%
2
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 4.0%
34
2.7%
9
3.8%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
332
100.0%
416
100.0%
25

1631


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Bible college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
26
2.2%
11
2.3%
37
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.7%
1037
92.7%
468
92.0%
1505
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
12
1.4%
7
1.2%
19
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
8
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
48
2.2%
11
3.6%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1131
100.0%
505

1636

Bookmark and Share