Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CYRDEGR1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO HAVE RECEIVED A B.D./M.DIV.: In what year did you receive your degree?
  1) Before 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before 1950 37 2.3% 2.3% -2.16
1950-1959 345 21.5% 23.8% -1.31
1960-1969 386 24% 47.9% -.47
1970-1979 371 23.1% 71% .38
1980-1990 466 29% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Before 1950 0.4%
1
2.7%
36
2.3%
37
1950-1959 2.9%
7
24.8%
336
21.5%
343
1960-1969 3.7%
9
27.7%
375
24.0%
384
1970-1979 25.5%
62
22.6%
307
23.1%
369
1980-1990 67.5%
164
22.3%
302
29.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
1356

1599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Before 1950 2.5%
35
1.1%
2
2.3%
37
1950-1959 22.3%
317
15.1%
27
21.5%
344
1960-1969 25.4%
362
13.4%
24
24.1%
386
1970-1979 23.5%
334
20.7%
37
23.1%
371
1980-1990 26.4%
376
49.7%
89
29.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
179

1603


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Before 1950 2.6%
15
2.0%
5
2.4%
8
1.9%
8
2.3%
36
1950-1959 22.7%
133
18.9%
48
19.3%
63
22.7%
97
21.4%
341
1960-1969 24.9%
146
24.0%
61
20.5%
67
25.0%
107
23.9%
381
1970-1979 22.9%
134
23.6%
60
24.8%
81
22.4%
96
23.3%
371
1980-1990 27.0%
158
31.5%
80
33.0%
108
28.0%
120
29.2%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
254
100.0%
327
100.0%
428

1595


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Before 1950 1.6%
3
2.9%
24
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
1950-1959 16.8%
32
19.9%
167
24.5%
125
32.7%
18
21.4%
342
1960-1969 15.7%
30
20.0%
168
32.1%
164
38.2%
21
24.0%
383
1970-1979 20.4%
39
24.9%
209
22.1%
113
16.4%
9
23.2%
370
1980-1990 45.5%
87
32.2%
270
19.6%
100
12.7%
7
29.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
838
100.0%
511
100.0%
55

1595


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.1%
27
2.9%
8
2.3%
36
1950-1959 0.0%
0
33.3%
8
20.9%
271
22.9%
63
21.4%
342
1960-1969 0.0%
0
16.7%
4
23.8%
309
26.2%
72
24.1%
385
1970-1979 100.0%
1
20.8%
5
23.9%
310
19.6%
54
23.1%
370
1980-1990 0.0%
0
25.0%
6
29.4%
382
28.4%
78
29.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1299
100.0%
275

1599


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
32.7%
33
2.3%
36
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
59.4%
277
61.4%
62
21.4%
342
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.0%
239
30.7%
143
3.0%
3
24.1%
385
1970-1979 1.7%
3
55.8%
259
21.7%
85
4.3%
20
2.0%
2
23.1%
369
1980-1990 98.3%
171
44.2%
205
16.6%
65
4.9%
23
1.0%
1
29.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
464
100.0%
392
100.0%
466
100.0%
101

1597


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Before 1950 2.3%
35
2.7%
2
2.3%
37
1950-1959 21.3%
326
25.7%
19
21.5%
345
1960-1969 24.3%
372
18.9%
14
24.1%
386
1970-1979 23.0%
352
24.3%
18
23.1%
370
1980-1990 29.1%
445
28.4%
21
29.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
74

1604


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Before 1950 1.7%
14
1.8%
6
3.9%
16
4.0%
1
2.3%
37
1950-1959 17.8%
150
24.8%
81
26.5%
108
20.0%
5
21.5%
344
1960-1969 24.6%
207
22.6%
74
24.3%
99
20.0%
5
24.1%
385
1970-1979 24.5%
206
23.5%
77
20.1%
82
20.0%
5
23.1%
370
1980-1990 31.4%
264
27.2%
89
25.1%
102
36.0%
9
29.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
327
100.0%
407
100.0%
25

1600


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Before 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
15
4.5%
22
2.3%
37
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
210
27.4%
135
21.5%
345
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.8%
253
27.0%
133
24.0%
386
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.9%
266
21.3%
105
23.1%
371
1980-1990 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.1%
368
19.9%
98
29.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1112
100.0%
493

1605

Bookmark and Share