Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CTHDEGR2

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: Please indicate which theological degrees you have received. Second mention
  2) Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity
  3) Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education
  4) Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology
  5) Doctor of Ministry
  6) Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 36 6.7% 6.7% -2.12
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 68 12.6% 19.3% -1.23
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 174 32.2% 51.5% -.34
Doctor of Ministry 199 36.9% 88.3% .56
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 45 8.3% 96.7% 1.45
Other 18 3.3% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 8.0%
4
6.4%
31
6.5%
35
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 36.0%
18
10.2%
50
12.6%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 16.0%
8
34.0%
166
32.3%
174
Doctor of Ministry 28.0%
14
37.7%
184
36.8%
198
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 6.0%
3
8.6%
42
8.4%
45
Other 6.0%
3
3.1%
15
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
488

538


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 6.7%
33
6.8%
3
6.7%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 11.7%
58
22.7%
10
12.6%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 32.9%
163
22.7%
10
32.1%
173
Doctor of Ministry 37.2%
184
34.1%
15
36.9%
199
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 8.1%
40
11.4%
5
8.3%
45
Other 3.4%
17
2.3%
1
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
44

539


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 4.7%
10
13.6%
11
4.0%
4
7.9%
11
6.8%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 14.2%
30
11.1%
9
9.9%
10
12.9%
18
12.6%
67
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 33.5%
71
19.8%
16
41.6%
42
29.5%
41
31.9%
170
Doctor of Ministry 38.7%
82
44.4%
36
28.7%
29
36.7%
51
37.1%
198
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 6.6%
14
6.2%
5
10.9%
11
10.1%
14
8.3%
44
Other 2.4%
5
4.9%
4
5.0%
5
2.9%
4
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
81
100.0%
101
100.0%
139

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 13.5%
5
8.4%
21
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 24.3%
9
13.2%
33
10.0%
22
13.8%
4
12.7%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 35.1%
13
28.0%
70
35.5%
78
37.9%
11
32.1%
172
Doctor of Ministry 27.0%
10
37.2%
93
39.5%
87
27.6%
8
36.9%
198
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
9.2%
23
7.7%
17
17.2%
5
8.4%
45
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
10
2.7%
6
3.4%
1
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
250
100.0%
220
100.0%
29

536


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
64.3%
9
5.5%
24
3.5%
3
6.7%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
11.0%
48
21.2%
18
12.5%
67
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
28.6%
4
31.3%
137
36.5%
31
32.0%
172
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
179
23.5%
20
37.1%
199
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
35
11.8%
10
8.4%
45
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
3.5%
3
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
438
100.0%
85

537


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 19.0%
4
6.8%
8
5.3%
8
7.4%
15
2.4%
1
6.7%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 28.6%
6
11.9%
14
10.5%
16
12.7%
26
12.2%
5
12.5%
67
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 14.3%
3
22.9%
27
29.6%
45
39.2%
80
43.9%
18
32.3%
173
Doctor of Ministry 19.0%
4
50.0%
59
48.0%
73
26.0%
53
19.5%
8
36.8%
197
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 9.5%
2
6.8%
8
4.6%
7
11.8%
24
9.8%
4
8.4%
45
Other 9.5%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
3
2.9%
6
12.2%
5
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
118
100.0%
152
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

536


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 6.3%
32
10.0%
3
6.5%
35
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 12.0%
61
23.3%
7
12.6%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 31.2%
159
50.0%
15
32.3%
174
Doctor of Ministry 38.1%
194
16.7%
5
36.9%
199
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 8.8%
45
0.0%
0
8.3%
45
Other 3.5%
18
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
30

539


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 6.1%
17
7.5%
9
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
35
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 15.1%
42
10.0%
12
10.0%
13
11.1%
1
12.6%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 31.9%
89
28.3%
34
34.6%
45
55.6%
5
32.2%
173
Doctor of Ministry 34.8%
97
42.5%
51
38.5%
50
11.1%
1
37.0%
199
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 10.4%
29
8.3%
10
3.8%
5
11.1%
1
8.4%
45
Other 1.8%
5
3.3%
4
6.2%
8
11.1%
1
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
120
100.0%
130
100.0%
9

538


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
28
4.1%
8
6.7%
36
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
41
13.7%
27
12.6%
68
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
97
39.1%
77
32.2%
174
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.6%
153
23.4%
46
36.9%
199
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
14
15.7%
31
8.3%
45
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
10
4.1%
8
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
343
100.0%
197

540

Bookmark and Share