Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CYRDEGR2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO HAVE RECEIVED A D.MIN.: In what year did you receive your degree?
  1) Prior to 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1950 8 1.5% 1.5% -2.75
1950-1959 52 9.8% 11.3% -1.81
1960-1969 117 22% 33.3% -.87
1970-1979 152 28.6% 62% .08
1980-1990 202 38% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
1.5%
8
1950-1959 4.0%
2
10.2%
49
9.6%
51
1960-1969 8.0%
4
23.6%
113
22.1%
117
1970-1979 24.0%
12
29.2%
140
28.7%
152
1980-1990 64.0%
32
35.3%
169
38.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
479

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1950-1959 10.3%
50
4.5%
2
9.8%
52
1960-1969 22.8%
111
11.4%
5
21.9%
116
1970-1979 28.2%
137
34.1%
15
28.7%
152
1980-1990 37.0%
180
50.0%
22
38.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
44

530


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
3
1.5%
8
1950-1959 8.1%
17
5.1%
4
14.1%
14
10.9%
15
9.5%
50
1960-1969 24.4%
51
17.9%
14
22.2%
22
18.8%
26
21.6%
113
1970-1979 27.8%
58
34.6%
27
26.3%
26
29.0%
40
28.8%
151
1980-1990 38.3%
80
42.3%
33
35.4%
35
39.1%
54
38.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
78
100.0%
99
100.0%
138

524


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Prior to 1950 2.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1950-1959 0.0%
0
8.5%
21
13.0%
28
10.3%
3
9.9%
52
1960-1969 13.5%
5
17.9%
44
24.7%
53
44.8%
13
21.8%
115
1970-1979 29.7%
11
29.7%
73
27.9%
60
24.1%
7
28.7%
151
1980-1990 54.1%
20
41.9%
103
33.5%
72
20.7%
6
38.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
246
100.0%
215
100.0%
29

527


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.7%
3
1.3%
7
1950-1959 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
8.1%
35
16.0%
13
9.5%
50
1960-1969 0.00%
0
35.7%
5
19.9%
86
32.1%
26
22.2%
117
1970-1979 0.00%
0
35.7%
5
30.0%
130
21.0%
17
28.8%
152
1980-1990 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
41.1%
178
27.2%
22
38.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
433
100.0%
81

528


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
8
1.5%
8
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
18.7%
37
34.1%
14
9.9%
52
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
41
34.3%
68
17.1%
7
22.0%
116
1970-1979 0.0%
0
28.2%
33
39.3%
59
27.8%
55
9.8%
4
28.7%
151
1980-1990 100.0%
21
71.8%
84
32.7%
49
19.2%
38
19.5%
8
38.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
117
100.0%
150
100.0%
198
100.0%
41

527


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Prior to 1950 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1950-1959 9.0%
45
24.1%
7
9.8%
52
1960-1969 22.6%
113
13.8%
4
22.1%
117
1970-1979 28.5%
143
27.6%
8
28.5%
151
1980-1990 38.3%
192
34.5%
10
38.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
29

530


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.4%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
4
12.5%
1
1.5%
8
1950-1959 11.3%
31
7.7%
9
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
9.8%
52
1960-1969 22.5%
62
19.7%
23
22.5%
29
25.0%
2
21.9%
116
1970-1979 29.1%
80
28.2%
33
27.1%
35
37.5%
3
28.5%
151
1980-1990 36.7%
101
42.7%
50
38.0%
49
25.0%
2
38.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
117
100.0%
129
100.0%
8

529


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Prior to 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
2.6%
5
1.5%
8
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
30
11.5%
22
9.8%
52
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
55
32.3%
62
22.0%
117
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
99
27.6%
53
28.6%
152
1980-1990 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.8%
152
26.0%
50
38.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
339
100.0%
192

531

Bookmark and Share