Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CTHDEGR3

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: Please indicate which theological degrees you have received. Third mention
  1) Bible college
  2) Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity
  3) Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education
  4) Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology
  5) Doctor of Ministry
  6) Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible college 2 1.7% 1.7% -4.21
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 1 .9% 2.6% -3.23
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1 .9% 3.4% -2.24
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 9 7.7% 11.1% -1.26
Doctor of Ministry 60 51.3% 62.4% -.27
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 34 29.1% 91.5% .72
Other 10 8.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bible college 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 28.6%
2
6.4%
7
7.8%
9
Doctor of Ministry 57.1%
4
51.4%
56
51.7%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 14.3%
1
30.3%
33
29.3%
34
Other 0.0%
0
8.3%
9
7.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
109

116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Bible college 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 8.2%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
Doctor of Ministry 51.8%
57
42.9%
3
51.3%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 28.2%
31
42.9%
3
29.1%
34
Other 8.2%
9
14.3%
1
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
7

117


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Bible college 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 2.4%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
11.4%
4
7.8%
9
Doctor of Ministry 54.8%
23
40.0%
8
47.4%
9
57.1%
20
51.7%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 28.6%
12
25.0%
5
36.8%
7
25.7%
9
28.4%
33
Other 11.9%
5
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
8.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
35

116


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Bible college 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 16.7%
2
6.1%
3
6.3%
3
12.5%
1
7.7%
9
Doctor of Ministry 50.0%
6
44.9%
22
54.2%
26
75.0%
6
51.3%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 16.7%
2
30.6%
15
33.3%
16
12.5%
1
29.1%
34
Other 8.3%
1
12.2%
6
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
8

117


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Bible college 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6.7%
1
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
6.6%
6
13.3%
2
7.8%
9
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
56.0%
51
26.7%
4
51.3%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
27.5%
25
33.3%
5
28.7%
33
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
20.0%
3
8.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
91
100.0%
15

115


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Bible college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
9.1%
1
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
6.3%
2
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
9
Doctor of Ministry 0.0%
0
45.0%
9
56.3%
18
58.5%
31
18.2%
2
51.3%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
28.1%
9
26.4%
14
45.5%
5
29.1%
34
Other 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.4%
3
5.7%
3
27.3%
3
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
53
100.0%
11

117


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Bible college 1.0%
1
6.3%
1
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 7.0%
7
12.5%
2
7.8%
9
Doctor of Ministry 53.0%
53
37.5%
6
50.9%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 28.0%
28
37.5%
6
29.3%
34
Other 9.0%
9
6.3%
1
8.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
16

116


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Bible college 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 10.0%
6
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
Doctor of Ministry 51.7%
31
55.6%
15
46.2%
12
50.0%
1
51.3%
59
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 26.7%
16
18.5%
5
42.3%
11
50.0%
1
28.7%
33
Other 6.7%
4
14.8%
4
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

115


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Bible college 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
Bachelor of Divinity, Master of Divinity 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's degree, Master of Religious Education, Master of Christian Education 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
Master's in Theology, Master of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
7
4.1%
2
7.7%
9
Doctor of Ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.3%
41
38.8%
19
51.3%
60
Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Theology, Doctor of Systematic Theology 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
12
44.9%
22
29.1%
34
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
5
10.2%
5
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
68
100.0%
49

117

Bookmark and Share