Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CYRDEGR3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO HAVE RECEIVED A Th.D./Ph.D.: In what year did you receive your degree?
  1) Before 1950
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1990

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before 1950 1 .9% .9% -3.76
1950-1959 6 5.3% 6.1% -2.58
1960-1969 8 7% 13.2% -1.39
1970-1979 56 49.1% 62.3% -.21
1980-1990 43 37.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1950-1959 14.3%
1
4.7%
5
5.3%
6
1960-1969 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
7.1%
8
1970-1979 0.0%
0
51.9%
55
48.7%
55
1980-1990 85.7%
6
34.9%
37
38.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106

113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Before 1950 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1950-1959 4.7%
5
14.3%
1
5.3%
6
1960-1969 5.6%
6
28.6%
2
7.0%
8
1970-1979 51.4%
55
14.3%
1
49.1%
56
1980-1990 37.4%
40
42.9%
3
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
7

114


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Before 1950 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1950-1959 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.1%
3
5.3%
6
1960-1969 4.8%
2
10.5%
2
15.8%
3
3.0%
1
7.1%
8
1970-1979 61.9%
26
36.8%
7
36.8%
7
45.5%
15
48.7%
55
1980-1990 26.2%
11
52.6%
10
42.1%
8
42.4%
14
38.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

113


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1950-1959 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
4.3%
2
12.5%
1
5.3%
6
1960-1969 8.3%
1
6.4%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
1970-1979 33.3%
4
38.3%
18
66.0%
31
37.5%
3
49.1%
56
1980-1990 58.3%
7
46.8%
22
21.3%
10
50.0%
4
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
47
100.0%
47
100.0%
8

114


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Before 1950 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.9%
1
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
6.7%
1
5.4%
6
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
26.7%
4
6.3%
7
1970-1979 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
53.4%
47
40.0%
6
49.1%
55
1980-1990 0.00%
0
77.8%
7
37.5%
33
20.0%
3
38.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
88
100.0%
15

112


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.9%
1
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
18.2%
2
5.3%
6
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
8.0%
4
9.1%
1
7.0%
8
1970-1979 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
62.5%
20
60.0%
30
45.5%
5
49.1%
56
1980-1990 100.0%
1
95.0%
19
28.1%
9
24.0%
12
18.2%
2
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
50
100.0%
11

114


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Before 1950 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.9%
1
1950-1959 5.2%
5
6.3%
1
5.3%
6
1960-1969 6.2%
6
12.5%
2
7.1%
8
1970-1979 51.5%
50
37.5%
6
49.6%
56
1980-1990 37.1%
36
37.5%
6
37.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
16

113


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Before 1950 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1950-1959 3.5%
2
7.4%
2
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
1960-1969 7.0%
4
11.1%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
8
1970-1979 45.6%
26
55.6%
15
50.0%
13
50.0%
1
49.1%
55
1980-1990 42.1%
24
25.9%
7
38.5%
10
50.0%
1
37.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

112


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Before 1950 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
10.2%
5
5.3%
6
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
7.0%
8
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.8%
35
42.9%
21
49.1%
56
1980-1990 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.6%
29
28.6%
14
37.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
65
100.0%
49

114

Bookmark and Share