Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CPREDEGR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WITH A B.D. OR M.DIV.: Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1135 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Yes 501 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.6%
127
72.5%
1004
69.4%
1131
Yes 48.4%
119
27.5%
380
30.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
1384

1630


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 70.2%
1020
62.6%
114
69.4%
1134
Yes 29.8%
432
37.4%
68
30.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1452
100.0%
182

1634


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 68.7%
411
69.4%
179
67.9%
226
71.2%
311
69.3%
1127
Yes 31.3%
187
30.6%
79
32.1%
107
28.8%
126
30.7%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
258
100.0%
333
100.0%
437

1626


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 63.9%
124
67.2%
575
74.6%
388
75.0%
42
69.4%
1129
Yes 36.1%
70
32.8%
281
25.4%
132
25.0%
14
30.6%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
856
100.0%
520
100.0%
56

1626


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
66.7%
16
71.3%
941
60.1%
172
69.3%
1130
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
8
28.7%
378
39.9%
114
30.7%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1319
100.0%
286

1630


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 78.4%
138
65.3%
307
67.3%
267
71.6%
343
70.1%
75
69.4%
1130
Yes 21.6%
38
34.7%
163
32.7%
130
28.4%
136
29.9%
32
30.6%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
470
100.0%
397
100.0%
479
100.0%
107

1629


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 69.4%
1084
67.6%
50
69.4%
1134
Yes 30.6%
477
32.4%
24
30.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
74

1635


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 71.7%
616
67.9%
224
66.3%
277
66.7%
16
69.5%
1133
Yes 28.3%
243
32.1%
106
33.7%
141
33.3%
8
30.5%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
330
100.0%
418
100.0%
24

1631


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.3%
761
74.1%
374
69.4%
1135
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.7%
370
25.9%
131
30.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1131
100.0%
505

1636

Bookmark and Share