Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CJOBTIME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WITH A B.D. OR M.DIV. THAT WERE ENGAGED IN ANY LONG-TERM SECULAR JOB OR CAREER: How long were you in that job or career?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 29 5.8% 5.8% -1.73
2-3 years 123 24.7% 30.5% -1.03
4-5 years 101 20.3% 50.8% -.33
6-10 years 132 26.5% 77.3% .37
11-15 years 62 12.4% 89.8% 1.07
16-25 years 44 8.8% 98.6% 1.77
26 or more years 7 1.4% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 3.4%
4
6.3%
24
5.6%
28
2-3 years 21.2%
25
25.9%
98
24.8%
123
4-5 years 16.1%
19
21.4%
81
20.2%
100
6-10 years 30.5%
36
25.4%
96
26.6%
132
11-15 years 15.3%
18
11.6%
44
12.5%
62
16-25 years 12.7%
15
7.7%
29
8.9%
44
26 or more years 0.8%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
378

496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 6.5%
28
1.5%
1
5.8%
29
2-3 years 24.9%
107
23.5%
16
24.7%
123
4-5 years 19.8%
85
22.1%
15
20.1%
100
6-10 years 26.8%
115
25.0%
17
26.6%
132
11-15 years 11.9%
51
16.2%
11
12.5%
62
16-25 years 8.4%
36
11.8%
8
8.9%
44
26 or more years 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
68

497


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 year or less 8.2%
15
5.1%
4
3.7%
4
4.8%
6
5.8%
29
2-3 years 26.1%
48
26.6%
21
26.2%
28
19.0%
24
24.4%
121
4-5 years 21.2%
39
19.0%
15
15.0%
16
24.6%
31
20.4%
101
6-10 years 22.8%
42
30.4%
24
31.8%
34
25.4%
32
26.6%
132
11-15 years 12.0%
22
12.7%
10
9.3%
10
15.9%
20
12.5%
62
16-25 years 9.8%
18
3.8%
3
13.1%
14
7.1%
9
8.9%
44
26 or more years 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.9%
1
3.2%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
126

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 year or less 1.4%
1
6.1%
17
6.1%
8
14.3%
2
5.7%
28
2-3 years 23.2%
16
26.1%
73
22.7%
30
28.6%
4
24.8%
123
4-5 years 21.7%
15
20.4%
57
19.7%
26
14.3%
2
20.2%
100
6-10 years 26.1%
18
25.4%
71
30.3%
40
14.3%
2
26.5%
131
11-15 years 17.4%
12
12.5%
35
9.8%
13
14.3%
2
12.5%
62
16-25 years 8.7%
6
8.6%
24
9.1%
12
14.3%
2
8.9%
44
26 or more years 1.4%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
280
100.0%
132
100.0%
14

495


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 year or less 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
2-3 years 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
26.4%
99
20.2%
23
24.7%
123
4-5 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
82
15.8%
18
20.1%
100
6-10 years 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
25.1%
94
31.6%
36
26.6%
132
11-15 years 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
11.5%
43
15.8%
18
12.5%
62
16-25 years 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
6.7%
25
13.2%
15
8.9%
44
26 or more years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.5%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
375
100.0%
114

497


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 year or less 7.9%
3
5.6%
9
6.8%
9
4.4%
6
6.7%
2
5.8%
29
2-3 years 39.5%
15
23.8%
38
12.9%
17
31.6%
43
33.3%
10
24.8%
123
4-5 years 39.5%
15
22.5%
36
16.7%
22
16.2%
22
16.7%
5
20.2%
100
6-10 years 13.2%
5
33.8%
54
27.3%
36
22.1%
30
23.3%
7
26.6%
132
11-15 years 0.0%
0
11.9%
19
17.4%
23
13.2%
18
6.7%
2
12.5%
62
16-25 years 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
15.9%
21
10.3%
14
13.3%
4
8.7%
43
26 or more years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
132
100.0%
136
100.0%
30

496


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 year or less 5.7%
27
8.7%
2
5.8%
29
2-3 years 25.5%
121
8.7%
2
24.7%
123
4-5 years 20.4%
97
17.4%
4
20.3%
101
6-10 years 25.9%
123
39.1%
9
26.5%
132
11-15 years 12.4%
59
13.0%
3
12.4%
62
16-25 years 9.1%
43
4.3%
1
8.8%
44
26 or more years 1.1%
5
8.7%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
23

498


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 year or less 5.7%
14
3.7%
4
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
29
2-3 years 25.0%
61
25.2%
27
24.3%
33
12.5%
1
24.6%
122
4-5 years 21.7%
53
17.8%
19
19.9%
27
12.5%
1
20.2%
100
6-10 years 27.0%
66
24.3%
26
25.7%
35
50.0%
4
26.5%
131
11-15 years 9.8%
24
15.9%
17
14.7%
20
12.5%
1
12.5%
62
16-25 years 8.2%
20
13.1%
14
6.6%
9
12.5%
1
8.9%
44
26 or more years 2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
107
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

495


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 year or less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
21
6.1%
8
5.8%
29
2-3 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.1%
92
23.5%
31
24.7%
123
4-5 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.0%
77
18.2%
24
20.3%
101
6-10 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.2%
96
27.3%
36
26.5%
132
11-15 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
38
18.2%
24
12.4%
62
16-25 years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
38
4.5%
6
8.8%
44
26 or more years 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
2.3%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
366
100.0%
132

498

Bookmark and Share