Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CPSTRPOS

ASKED ONLY OF CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY: At the present time are you serving a congregation in a pastoral position?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 353 21.6% 21.6% -1.91
Yes 1284 78.4% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.6%
53
21.6%
299
21.6%
352
Yes 78.4%
192
78.4%
1087
78.4%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
1386

1631


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.0%
306
26.0%
47
21.6%
353
Yes 79.0%
1148
74.0%
134
78.4%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
1454
100.0%
181

1635


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 22.9%
137
19.2%
50
20.1%
67
20.4%
89
21.1%
343
Yes 77.1%
460
80.8%
210
79.9%
267
79.6%
347
78.9%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
260
100.0%
334
100.0%
436

1627


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 16.1%
31
17.1%
147
28.3%
147
46.4%
26
21.6%
351
Yes 83.9%
162
82.9%
711
71.7%
373
53.6%
30
78.4%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
858
100.0%
520
100.0%
56

1627


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
16.7%
4
18.6%
245
34.6%
99
21.4%
349
Yes 0.0%
0
83.3%
20
81.4%
1075
65.4%
187
78.6%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1320
100.0%
286

1631


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 9.1%
16
15.2%
71
23.1%
92
28.9%
139
30.2%
32
21.5%
350
Yes 90.9%
160
84.8%
397
76.9%
306
71.1%
342
69.8%
74
78.5%
1279
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
468
100.0%
398
100.0%
481
100.0%
106

1629


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 21.3%
332
28.0%
21
21.6%
353
Yes 78.7%
1229
72.0%
54
78.4%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
1561
100.0%
75

1636


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 26.0%
224
17.3%
57
14.8%
62
36.0%
9
21.6%
352
Yes 74.0%
636
82.7%
272
85.2%
356
64.0%
16
78.4%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
329
100.0%
418
100.0%
25

1632


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
38
62.4%
315
21.6%
353
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.6%
1094
37.6%
190
78.4%
1284
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1132
100.0%
505

1637

Bookmark and Share