Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CPSTRTIM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SERVING A CONGREGATION IN A PASTORAL POSITION: Do you consider yourself a full time or part time parish pastor?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 1070 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Part time 220 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 68.2%
131
85.6%
935
83.0%
1066
Part time 31.8%
61
14.4%
157
17.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
1092

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full time 82.8%
956
84.2%
112
82.9%
1068
Part time 17.2%
199
15.8%
21
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
133

1288


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Full time 84.0%
389
77.6%
163
82.0%
219
85.4%
299
82.9%
1070
Part time 16.0%
74
22.4%
47
18.0%
48
14.6%
51
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
210
100.0%
267
100.0%
350

1290


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Full time 76.2%
125
86.6%
616
80.6%
304
62.1%
18
83.0%
1063
Part time 23.8%
39
13.4%
95
19.4%
73
37.9%
11
17.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
711
100.0%
377
100.0%
29

1281


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Full time 0.00%
0
95.2%
20
84.7%
914
71.8%
135
83.0%
1069
Part time 0.00%
0
4.8%
1
15.3%
165
28.2%
53
17.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
1079
100.0%
188

1288


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Full time 88.8%
142
85.0%
339
83.9%
256
82.9%
287
54.1%
40
82.9%
1064
Part time 11.3%
18
15.0%
60
16.1%
49
17.1%
59
45.9%
34
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
399
100.0%
305
100.0%
346
100.0%
74

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Full time 83.3%
1028
74.5%
41
82.9%
1069
Part time 16.7%
206
25.5%
14
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
55

1289


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Full time 81.8%
523
85.7%
234
83.0%
297
75.0%
12
82.9%
1066
Part time 18.2%
116
14.3%
39
17.0%
61
25.0%
4
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
273
100.0%
358
100.0%
16

1286


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Full time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
1001
35.9%
69
82.9%
1070
Part time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
97
64.1%
123
17.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1098
100.0%
192

1290

Bookmark and Share