Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COTHINST

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO ARE NOT SERVING A CONGREGATION IN A PASTORAL POSITION AND ARE CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN FACULTY/STAFF AT AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CAMPUS MINISTER, OR CHAPLAIN: For what type of institution do you work?
  1) Military
  2) High School
  3) College or University
  4) Seminary or Other Theological School
  5) Hospital or Other Medical Facility
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Military 16 7.3% 7.3% -2.03
High School 6 2.8% 10.1% -1.32
College or University 83 38.1% 48.2% -.62
Seminary or Other Theological School 33 15.1% 63.3% .08
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 43 19.7% 83% .79
Other 37 17% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Military 5.4%
2
7.7%
14
7.3%
16
High School 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
2.8%
6
College or University 27.0%
10
40.3%
73
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 21.6%
8
13.8%
25
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 32.4%
12
17.1%
31
19.7%
43
Other 10.8%
4
18.2%
33
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
181

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Military 8.4%
16
0.0%
0
7.3%
16
High School 1.6%
3
10.7%
3
2.8%
6
College or University 37.9%
72
39.3%
11
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 15.3%
29
14.3%
4
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 18.4%
35
28.6%
8
19.7%
43
Other 18.4%
35
7.1%
2
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
28

218


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Military 7.7%
7
7.1%
2
9.8%
4
5.2%
3
7.3%
16
High School 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
College or University 36.3%
33
42.9%
12
24.4%
10
48.3%
28
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 14.3%
13
14.3%
4
17.1%
7
15.5%
9
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 20.9%
19
21.4%
6
14.6%
6
20.7%
12
19.7%
43
Other 18.7%
17
14.3%
4
24.4%
10
10.3%
6
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
28
100.0%
41
100.0%
58

218


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Military 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
7.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
16
High School 5.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
11.1%
2
2.8%
6
College or University 33.3%
6
36.4%
32
40.2%
37
38.9%
7
38.0%
82
Seminary or Other Theological School 5.6%
1
14.8%
13
16.3%
15
22.2%
4
15.3%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 27.8%
5
20.5%
18
18.5%
17
16.7%
3
19.9%
43
Other 27.8%
5
17.0%
15
15.2%
14
11.1%
2
16.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
88
100.0%
92
100.0%
18

216


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Military 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
10.9%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
16
High School 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.3%
4
2.8%
6
College or University 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
30.4%
42
52.6%
40
38.2%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
24
11.8%
9
15.2%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
29
17.1%
13
19.4%
42
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
18.8%
26
13.2%
10
17.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
138
100.0%
76

217


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Military 7.7%
1
15.4%
8
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
16
High School 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
College or University 46.2%
6
32.7%
17
35.7%
20
39.8%
35
55.6%
5
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 30.8%
4
17.3%
9
10.7%
6
15.9%
14
0.0%
0
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 7.7%
1
21.2%
11
17.9%
10
22.7%
20
11.1%
1
19.7%
43
Other 7.7%
1
9.6%
5
23.2%
13
17.0%
15
33.3%
3
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
9

218


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Military 6.9%
14
14.3%
2
7.3%
16
High School 2.5%
5
7.1%
1
2.8%
6
College or University 38.2%
78
35.7%
5
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 15.2%
31
14.3%
2
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 20.1%
41
14.3%
2
19.7%
43
Other 17.2%
35
14.3%
2
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
14

218


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Military 1.6%
2
9.1%
4
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
16
High School 2.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.5%
1
25.0%
1
2.8%
6
College or University 48.1%
62
25.0%
11
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
37.8%
82
Seminary or Other Theological School 19.4%
25
11.4%
5
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 14.7%
19
27.3%
12
30.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.8%
43
Other 14.0%
18
25.0%
11
12.5%
5
75.0%
3
17.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
44
100.0%
40
100.0%
4

217


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Military 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
6
5.3%
10
7.3%
16
High School 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
5
2.8%
6
College or University 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
11
37.9%
72
38.1%
83
Seminary or Other Theological School 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
15.3%
29
15.1%
33
Hospital or Other Medical Facility 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
4
20.5%
39
19.7%
43
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
18.4%
35
17.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
190

218

Bookmark and Share