Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CINSTPRS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO ARE NOT SERVING A CONGREGATION IN A PASTORAL POSITION AND ARE CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN FACULTY/STAFF AT AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, CAMPUS MINISTER, OR CHAPLAIN AND NOT WORKING IN A MILITARY INSTITUTION: Is your institution affiliated with the Presbyterian Church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 170 71.7% 71.7% -.63
Yes 67 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.7%
28
71.2%
141
71.6%
169
Yes 26.3%
10
28.8%
57
28.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
198

236


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 69.9%
144
83.9%
26
71.7%
170
Yes 30.1%
62
16.1%
5
28.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
31

237


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 70.2%
66
76.5%
26
75.6%
34
69.8%
44
72.0%
170
Yes 29.8%
28
23.5%
8
24.4%
11
30.2%
19
28.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
34
100.0%
45
100.0%
63

236


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 95.5%
21
66.7%
64
71.1%
69
75.0%
15
71.9%
169
Yes 4.5%
1
33.3%
32
28.9%
28
25.0%
5
28.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
96
100.0%
97
100.0%
20

235


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
66.0%
99
81.0%
68
71.6%
169
Yes 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
34.0%
51
19.0%
16
28.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

236


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 69.2%
9
73.1%
38
69.0%
40
73.0%
73
71.4%
10
71.7%
170
Yes 30.8%
4
26.9%
14
31.0%
18
27.0%
27
28.6%
4
28.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
52
100.0%
58
100.0%
100
100.0%
14

237


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 72.1%
160
66.7%
10
71.7%
170
Yes 27.9%
62
33.3%
5
28.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
15

237


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 70.3%
102
67.4%
29
85.7%
36
50.0%
3
72.0%
170
Yes 29.7%
43
32.6%
14
14.3%
6
50.0%
3
28.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

236


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.0%
22
71.8%
148
71.7%
170
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
28.2%
58
28.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
31
100.0%
206

237

Bookmark and Share