Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CORDSPS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY WHO ARE MARRIED: Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes, but not a parish pastor
  3) Yes, co-pastor with me
  4) Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  5) Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1312 90.7% 90.7% -.29
Yes, but not a parish pastor 35 2.4% 93.1% 1.1
Yes, co-pastor with me 44 3% 96.1% 2.5
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 43 3% 99.1% 3.9
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 13 .9% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 60.1%
98
94.7%
1210
90.8%
1308
Yes, but not a parish pastor 8.6%
14
1.6%
20
2.4%
34
Yes, co-pastor with me 14.1%
23
1.6%
21
3.1%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 14.1%
23
1.6%
20
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 3.1%
5
0.5%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
1278

1441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.7%
1312
0.00%
0
90.7%
1312
Yes, but not a parish pastor 2.4%
35
0.00%
0
2.4%
35
Yes, co-pastor with me 3.0%
44
0.00%
0
3.0%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 3.0%
43
0.00%
0
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
0

1447


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 91.8%
501
90.5%
209
90.1%
254
89.7%
341
90.7%
1305
Yes, but not a parish pastor 2.2%
12
2.6%
6
1.8%
5
2.9%
11
2.4%
34
Yes, co-pastor with me 2.7%
15
3.5%
8
3.9%
11
2.6%
10
3.1%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 2.9%
16
2.6%
6
3.2%
9
3.2%
12
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
231
100.0%
282
100.0%
380

1439


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 90.6%
116
89.3%
670
92.5%
469
92.5%
49
90.7%
1304
Yes, but not a parish pastor 2.3%
3
2.3%
17
2.6%
13
3.8%
2
2.4%
35
Yes, co-pastor with me 4.7%
6
4.1%
31
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 2.3%
3
3.3%
25
2.6%
13
3.8%
2
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
750
100.0%
507
100.0%
53

1438


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
89.9%
1058
93.8%
227
90.7%
1307
Yes, but not a parish pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
1.7%
4
2.4%
34
Yes, co-pastor with me 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
41
1.2%
3
3.1%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
37
2.5%
6
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
1177
100.0%
242

1441


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 75.2%
106
86.7%
358
94.9%
333
94.5%
413
98.0%
96
90.7%
1306
Yes, but not a parish pastor 5.0%
7
3.4%
14
2.0%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Yes, co-pastor with me 9.9%
14
4.1%
17
1.4%
5
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
3.1%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 8.5%
12
4.4%
18
1.4%
5
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.4%
2
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
413
100.0%
351
100.0%
437
100.0%
98

1440


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 90.4%
1245
95.7%
66
90.7%
1311
Yes, but not a parish pastor 2.5%
35
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Yes, co-pastor with me 3.1%
43
1.4%
1
3.0%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 3.0%
41
2.9%
2
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
69

1446


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 86.4%
640
94.6%
279
95.3%
367
100.0%
21
90.6%
1307
Yes, but not a parish pastor 3.9%
29
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Yes, co-pastor with me 4.2%
31
2.7%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 4.0%
30
1.7%
5
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
295
100.0%
385
100.0%
21

1442


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.1%
908
92.0%
404
90.7%
1312
Yes, but not a parish pastor 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
23
2.7%
12
2.4%
35
Yes, co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
43
0.2%
1
3.0%
44
Yes, pastor/associate of another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
27
3.6%
16
3.0%
43
Yes, pastor/associate of a congregation affiliated with another denomination 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
7
1.4%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1008
100.0%
439

1447

Bookmark and Share