Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRGRAD1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN ENROLLED AS A STUDENT AT A PRESBYTERIAN-RELATED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY: Please name the year(s) of graduation, if applicable. - Bachelor's degree year of graduation
  1) Prior to 1940
  2) 1940-1949
  3) 1950-1959
  4) 1960-1969
  5) 1970-1979
  6) 1980-1989
  7) 1990 or after

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prior to 1940 18 2.6% 2.6% -2.33
1940-1949 75 10.8% 13.4% -1.46
1950-1959 236 34.1% 47.5% -.58
1960-1969 192 27.7% 75.2% .29
1970-1979 137 19.8% 94.9% 1.17
1980-1989 34 4.9% 99.9% 2.04
1990 or after 1 .1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Prior to 1940 2.6%
4
2.6%
14
2.6%
18
1940-1949 11.8%
18
10.6%
57
10.9%
75
1950-1959 17.8%
27
38.6%
207
34.0%
234
1960-1969 27.0%
41
27.8%
149
27.6%
190
1970-1979 30.9%
47
16.6%
89
19.8%
136
1980-1989 9.2%
14
3.7%
20
4.9%
34
1990 or after 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
536

688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Prior to 1940 2.6%
16
2.4%
2
2.6%
18
1940-1949 10.4%
63
14.1%
12
10.9%
75
1950-1959 35.5%
215
22.4%
19
33.9%
234
1960-1969 27.4%
166
30.6%
26
27.8%
192
1970-1979 20.0%
121
18.8%
16
19.8%
137
1980-1989 4.1%
25
10.6%
9
4.9%
34
1990 or after 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
85

691


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Prior to 1940 3.2%
9
2.1%
2
2.6%
3
2.1%
4
2.6%
18
1940-1949 12.4%
35
12.4%
12
10.3%
12
6.9%
13
10.5%
72
1950-1959 33.3%
94
32.0%
31
31.6%
37
37.0%
70
33.9%
232
1960-1969 25.5%
72
29.9%
29
25.6%
30
31.7%
60
27.9%
191
1970-1979 18.8%
53
18.6%
18
26.5%
31
18.5%
35
20.0%
137
1980-1989 6.7%
19
5.2%
5
2.6%
3
3.7%
7
5.0%
34
1990 or after 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
97
100.0%
117
100.0%
189

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Prior to 1940 4.0%
3
3.7%
13
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
1940-1949 10.7%
8
11.5%
40
8.3%
19
18.8%
6
10.7%
73
1950-1959 22.7%
17
34.1%
119
36.7%
84
37.5%
12
33.9%
232
1960-1969 22.7%
17
23.5%
82
35.8%
82
31.3%
10
27.9%
191
1970-1979 28.0%
21
21.8%
76
15.7%
36
9.4%
3
19.9%
136
1980-1989 10.7%
8
5.4%
19
2.6%
6
3.1%
1
5.0%
34
1990 or after 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
349
100.0%
229
100.0%
32

685


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Prior to 1940 100.0%
1
15.4%
2
2.1%
11
2.5%
4
2.6%
18
1940-1949 0.0%
0
46.2%
6
9.4%
49
12.7%
20
10.9%
75
1950-1959 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
32.9%
171
39.2%
62
33.9%
234
1960-1969 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
28.9%
150
25.9%
41
27.8%
192
1970-1979 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.6%
107
17.7%
28
19.8%
137
1980-1989 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
1.9%
3
4.9%
34
1990 or after 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

691


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Prior to 1940 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
18
2.6%
18
1940-1949 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
13.2%
31
57.7%
41
10.6%
73
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
39
80.8%
189
9.9%
7
34.2%
235
1960-1969 0.0%
0
28.1%
43
75.7%
131
5.1%
12
5.6%
4
27.7%
190
1970-1979 51.8%
29
68.0%
104
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
19.8%
136
1980-1989 46.4%
26
3.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
1990 or after 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
153
100.0%
173
100.0%
234
100.0%
71

687


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Prior to 1940 2.6%
17
4.0%
1
2.6%
18
1940-1949 10.7%
71
16.0%
4
10.9%
75
1950-1959 34.2%
228
28.0%
7
34.0%
235
1960-1969 27.5%
183
36.0%
9
27.8%
192
1970-1979 20.0%
133
12.0%
3
19.7%
136
1980-1989 5.0%
33
4.0%
1
4.9%
34
1990 or after 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
25

691


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Prior to 1940 2.3%
8
0.8%
1
3.3%
7
9.1%
1
2.5%
17
1940-1949 9.3%
32
8.9%
11
14.8%
31
0.0%
0
10.7%
74
1950-1959 29.0%
100
39.5%
49
38.8%
81
36.4%
4
34.0%
234
1960-1969 30.7%
106
29.0%
36
22.5%
47
27.3%
3
27.9%
192
1970-1979 22.6%
78
16.9%
21
16.7%
35
27.3%
3
19.9%
137
1980-1989 6.1%
21
4.8%
6
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.9%
34
1990 or after 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
124
100.0%
209
100.0%
11

689


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Prior to 1940 7.0%
5
4.7%
4
0.6%
2
4.0%
7
2.6%
18
1940-1949 16.9%
12
16.5%
14
8.3%
30
10.9%
19
10.8%
75
1950-1959 22.5%
16
31.8%
27
32.4%
117
42.9%
75
34.0%
235
1960-1969 25.4%
18
25.9%
22
29.4%
106
26.3%
46
27.7%
192
1970-1979 22.5%
16
18.8%
16
21.9%
79
14.9%
26
19.8%
137
1980-1989 4.2%
3
2.4%
2
7.5%
27
1.1%
2
4.9%
34
1990 or after 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
361
100.0%
175

692

Bookmark and Share