Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YEARORD

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Year ordained
  1) 1900-1949
  2) 1950-1959
  3) 1960-1969
  4) 1970-1979
  5) 1980-1991

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1900-1949 14 1.2% 1.2% -2.33
1950-1959 214 18.9% 20.1% -1.47
1960-1969 251 22.1% 42.2% -.61
1970-1979 260 22.9% 65.1% .25
1980-1991 396 34.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1900-1949 0.6%
1
1.3%
13
1.2%
14
1950-1959 1.9%
3
21.4%
209
18.7%
212
1960-1969 1.3%
2
25.5%
249
22.2%
251
1970-1979 20.4%
32
23.4%
228
23.0%
260
1980-1991 75.8%
119
28.3%
276
34.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
975

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1900-1949 1.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
1950-1959 19.7%
201
10.5%
12
18.8%
213
1960-1969 23.6%
240
9.6%
11
22.2%
251
1970-1979 23.5%
239
18.4%
21
22.9%
260
1980-1991 31.9%
325
61.4%
70
34.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
114

1133


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1900-1949 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
14
1950-1959 19.8%
82
18.0%
30
14.3%
33
21.4%
69
18.9%
214
1960-1969 23.1%
96
22.2%
37
19.5%
45
22.7%
73
22.1%
251
1970-1979 23.1%
96
22.8%
38
25.5%
59
20.8%
67
22.9%
260
1980-1991 32.3%
134
37.1%
62
39.0%
90
34.2%
110
34.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
167
100.0%
231
100.0%
322

1135


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1900-1949 1.5%
2
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
1950-1959 11.1%
15
19.1%
125
20.4%
65
23.8%
5
18.6%
210
1960-1969 16.3%
22
18.3%
120
31.1%
99
47.6%
10
22.3%
251
1970-1979 20.0%
27
23.2%
152
24.2%
77
14.3%
3
23.0%
259
1980-1991 51.1%
69
38.2%
250
22.6%
72
14.3%
3
34.9%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
654
100.0%
318
100.0%
21

1128


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1900-1949 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
2.6%
4
1.1%
13
1950-1959 0.00%
0
30.0%
6
19.1%
184
15.9%
24
18.9%
214
1960-1969 0.00%
0
10.0%
2
22.5%
216
21.9%
33
22.2%
251
1970-1979 0.00%
0
25.0%
5
23.2%
223
20.5%
31
22.9%
259
1980-1991 0.00%
0
35.0%
7
34.3%
330
39.1%
59
35.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
962
100.0%
151

1133


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1900-1949 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
13
1.2%
14
1950-1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
172
65.6%
40
18.8%
212
1960-1969 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
56.9%
149
32.6%
98
4.9%
3
22.2%
251
1970-1979 0.0%
0
49.9%
177
26.0%
68
3.7%
11
3.3%
2
22.8%
258
1980-1991 99.3%
150
49.9%
177
17.2%
45
6.6%
20
4.9%
3
35.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
355
100.0%
262
100.0%
301
100.0%
61

1130


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1900-1949 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
1950-1959 18.9%
207
17.1%
7
18.9%
214
1960-1969 22.0%
240
26.8%
11
22.1%
251
1970-1979 23.1%
252
17.1%
7
22.8%
259
1980-1991 34.8%
380
39.0%
16
34.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
41

1134


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1900-1949 1.1%
6
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
7.7%
1
1.2%
14
1950-1959 15.8%
90
19.5%
46
24.5%
77
7.7%
1
18.9%
214
1960-1969 21.3%
121
24.2%
57
22.9%
72
7.7%
1
22.2%
251
1970-1979 24.3%
138
22.9%
54
20.7%
65
15.4%
2
22.9%
259
1980-1991 37.5%
213
32.2%
76
30.6%
96
61.5%
8
34.7%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
236
100.0%
314
100.0%
13

1131


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1900-1949 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
1950-1959 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
214
0.00%
0
18.9%
214
1960-1969 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.1%
251
0.00%
0
22.1%
251
1970-1979 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
260
0.00%
0
22.9%
260
1980-1991 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.9%
396
0.00%
0
34.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1135
100.0%
0

1135

Bookmark and Share