Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BDMDIV

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Does respondent have a Bachelor's or Master's degree in Divinity?
  1) Has degree
  2) Does not have degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has degree 1534 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Does not have degree 111 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has degree 92.3%
229
93.5%
1300
93.3%
1529
Does not have degree 7.7%
19
6.5%
91
6.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1391

1639


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has degree 93.6%
1368
90.1%
164
93.2%
1532
Does not have degree 6.4%
93
9.9%
18
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
182

1643


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has degree 89.2%
536
96.6%
253
95.2%
318
95.4%
418
93.3%
1525
Does not have degree 10.8%
65
3.4%
9
4.8%
16
4.6%
20
6.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
262
100.0%
334
100.0%
438

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has degree 90.7%
176
92.5%
796
94.7%
496
100.0%
56
93.2%
1524
Does not have degree 9.3%
18
7.5%
65
5.3%
28
0.0%
0
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
861
100.0%
524
100.0%
56

1635


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Has degree 100.0%
1
79.2%
19
94.1%
1248
90.6%
260
93.3%
1528
Does not have degree 0.0%
0
20.8%
5
5.9%
78
9.4%
27
6.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1326
100.0%
287

1638


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has degree 91.5%
162
92.4%
435
94.0%
374
94.6%
457
90.7%
98
93.2%
1526
Does not have degree 8.5%
15
7.6%
36
6.0%
24
5.4%
26
9.3%
10
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
471
100.0%
398
100.0%
483
100.0%
108

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has degree 93.4%
1465
90.7%
68
93.2%
1533
Does not have degree 6.6%
104
9.3%
7
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
75

1644


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has degree 92.9%
802
95.2%
316
92.6%
389
88.0%
22
93.2%
1529
Does not have degree 7.1%
61
4.8%
16
7.4%
31
12.0%
3
6.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
332
100.0%
420
100.0%
25

1640


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.2%
1059
93.3%
475
93.3%
1534
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
77
6.7%
34
6.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

1645

Bookmark and Share