Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Does respondent have a Doctor of Ministry degree?
  1) Has degree
  2) Does not have degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has degree 318 19.3% 19.3% -2.04
Does not have degree 1327 80.7% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has degree 11.3%
28
20.7%
288
19.3%
316
Does not have degree 88.7%
220
79.3%
1103
80.7%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1391

1639


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has degree 19.8%
289
15.9%
29
19.4%
318
Does not have degree 80.2%
1172
84.1%
153
80.6%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
182

1643


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has degree 24.3%
146
17.6%
46
13.8%
46
18.0%
79
19.4%
317
Does not have degree 75.7%
455
82.4%
216
86.2%
288
82.0%
359
80.6%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
262
100.0%
334
100.0%
438

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has degree 13.9%
27
17.2%
148
24.4%
128
25.0%
14
19.4%
317
Does not have degree 86.1%
167
82.8%
713
75.6%
396
75.0%
42
80.6%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
861
100.0%
524
100.0%
56

1635


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Has degree 0.0%
0
20.8%
5
20.4%
271
14.3%
41
19.4%
317
Does not have degree 100.0%
1
79.2%
19
79.6%
1055
85.7%
246
80.6%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1326
100.0%
287

1638


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has degree 10.2%
18
20.4%
96
25.9%
103
18.4%
89
9.3%
10
19.3%
316
Does not have degree 89.8%
159
79.6%
375
74.1%
295
81.6%
394
90.7%
98
80.7%
1321
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
471
100.0%
398
100.0%
483
100.0%
108

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has degree 19.5%
306
14.7%
11
19.3%
317
Does not have degree 80.5%
1263
85.3%
64
80.7%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
75

1644


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has degree 18.8%
162
22.6%
75
18.6%
78
8.0%
2
19.3%
317
Does not have degree 81.2%
701
77.4%
257
81.4%
342
92.0%
23
80.7%
1323
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
332
100.0%
420
100.0%
25

1640


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
242
14.9%
76
19.3%
318
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.7%
894
85.1%
433
80.7%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

1645

Bookmark and Share