Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHDTHD

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Does respondent have a Doctor of Philosophy or Theology degree?
  1) Has degree
  2) Does not have degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has degree 82 5% 5% -4.36
Does not have degree 1563 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has degree 1.6%
4
5.6%
78
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 98.4%
244
94.4%
1313
95.0%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1391

1639


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has degree 5.1%
74
4.4%
8
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 94.9%
1387
95.6%
174
95.0%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
182

1643


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has degree 4.5%
27
3.8%
10
5.7%
19
5.5%
24
4.9%
80
Does not have degree 95.5%
574
96.2%
252
94.3%
315
94.5%
414
95.1%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
262
100.0%
334
100.0%
438

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has degree 1.0%
2
4.5%
39
6.7%
35
10.7%
6
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 99.0%
192
95.5%
822
93.3%
489
89.3%
50
95.0%
1553
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
861
100.0%
524
100.0%
56

1635


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Has degree 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.7%
62
5.6%
16
4.9%
81
Does not have degree 100.0%
1
87.5%
21
95.3%
1264
94.4%
271
95.1%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1326
100.0%
287

1638


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has degree 1.1%
2
3.0%
14
4.3%
17
8.3%
40
8.3%
9
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 98.9%
175
97.0%
457
95.7%
381
91.7%
443
91.7%
99
95.0%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
471
100.0%
398
100.0%
483
100.0%
108

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has degree 4.8%
76
8.0%
6
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 95.2%
1493
92.0%
69
95.0%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
75

1644


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has degree 5.4%
47
4.8%
16
3.8%
16
8.0%
2
4.9%
81
Does not have degree 94.6%
816
95.2%
316
96.2%
404
92.0%
23
95.1%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
332
100.0%
420
100.0%
25

1640


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
27
10.8%
55
5.0%
82
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.6%
1109
89.2%
454
95.0%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

1645

Bookmark and Share