Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHDEGR

CLERGY AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY SAMPLE ONLY: Does respondent have a any other degrees?
  1) Has degree
  2) Does not have degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has degree 328 19.9% 19.9% -2
Does not have degree 1317 80.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Has degree 16.1%
40
20.6%
287
20.0%
327
Does not have degree 83.9%
208
79.4%
1104
80.0%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
1391

1639


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Has degree 20.3%
297
16.5%
30
19.9%
327
Does not have degree 79.7%
1164
83.5%
152
80.1%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
182

1643


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Has degree 22.3%
134
17.6%
46
19.5%
65
17.6%
77
19.7%
322
Does not have degree 77.7%
467
82.4%
216
80.5%
269
82.4%
361
80.3%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
262
100.0%
334
100.0%
438

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Has degree 16.5%
32
18.4%
158
22.7%
119
28.6%
16
19.9%
325
Does not have degree 83.5%
162
81.6%
703
77.3%
405
71.4%
40
80.1%
1310
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
861
100.0%
524
100.0%
56

1635


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Has degree 0.0%
0
70.8%
17
18.7%
248
20.9%
60
19.8%
325
Does not have degree 100.0%
1
29.2%
7
81.3%
1078
79.1%
227
80.2%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
1326
100.0%
287

1638


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Has degree 9.0%
16
11.7%
55
19.8%
79
28.4%
137
36.1%
39
19.9%
326
Does not have degree 91.0%
161
88.3%
416
80.2%
319
71.6%
346
63.9%
69
80.1%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
471
100.0%
398
100.0%
483
100.0%
108

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Has degree 19.1%
299
38.7%
29
20.0%
328
Does not have degree 80.9%
1270
61.3%
46
80.0%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
75

1644


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Has degree 19.5%
168
19.9%
66
20.0%
84
32.0%
8
19.9%
326
Does not have degree 80.5%
695
80.1%
266
80.0%
336
68.0%
17
80.1%
1314
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
332
100.0%
420
100.0%
25

1640


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Has degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
193
26.5%
135
19.9%
328
Does not have degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.0%
943
73.5%
374
80.1%
1317
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

1645

Bookmark and Share