Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUCHI

What is the highest level of education you have attained? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) College
  4) Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 43 1.3% 1.3% -2.92
High school 692 20.3% 21.6% -1.44
College 1977 58% 79.6% .04
Grad 695 20.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school 1.6%
19
1.1%
24
1.3%
43
High school 35.0%
419
12.4%
272
20.4%
691
College 45.2%
542
65.1%
1430
58.1%
1972
Grad 18.2%
218
21.4%
471
20.3%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2197

3395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than high school 1.2%
34
1.7%
8
1.2%
42
High school 19.2%
563
27.1%
128
20.3%
691
College 59.3%
1737
50.3%
238
58.1%
1975
Grad 20.3%
593
20.9%
99
20.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
2927
100.0%
473

3400


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Less than high school 1.6%
20
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
1.4%
13
1.3%
43
High school 17.6%
216
18.3%
98
24.3%
171
22.2%
207
20.4%
692
College 60.2%
737
60.3%
323
55.7%
393
55.5%
517
58.0%
1970
Grad 20.6%
252
20.9%
112
19.0%
134
20.8%
194
20.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
536
100.0%
705
100.0%
931

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than high school 4.2%
22
0.8%
12
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
High school 39.0%
205
19.1%
285
12.3%
132
9.0%
18
19.4%
640
College 46.3%
243
64.1%
959
59.1%
636
50.7%
102
58.8%
1940
Grad 10.5%
55
16.0%
239
28.0%
302
40.3%
81
20.5%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1077
100.0%
201

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
43
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
692
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
692
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1977
0.0%
0
58.0%
1977
Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
695
20.4%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Less than high school 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
4.0%
25
1.3%
43
High school 13.6%
42
10.2%
80
14.5%
105
22.3%
211
40.1%
252
20.3%
690
College 76.0%
234
67.6%
531
60.9%
441
55.1%
522
38.5%
242
58.1%
1970
Grad 9.1%
28
22.3%
175
23.6%
171
21.9%
207
17.4%
109
20.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
724
100.0%
947
100.0%
628

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Less than high school 1.2%
39
2.0%
3
1.2%
42
High school 20.0%
647
22.4%
34
20.1%
681
College 58.6%
1892
50.7%
77
58.2%
1969
Grad 20.2%
651
25.0%
38
20.4%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
152

3381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Less than high school 1.3%
17
1.1%
7
1.1%
15
4.1%
2
1.2%
41
High school 13.8%
179
18.1%
119
27.5%
378
16.3%
8
20.2%
684
College 63.7%
828
61.2%
403
51.8%
712
53.1%
26
58.2%
1969
Grad 21.2%
276
19.6%
129
19.6%
270
26.5%
13
20.3%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
658
100.0%
1375
100.0%
49

3382


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Less than high school 2.6%
23
2.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
43
High school 41.0%
359
34.6%
309
1.8%
20
0.8%
4
20.3%
692
College 34.6%
303
38.9%
348
84.9%
962
72.1%
364
58.0%
1977
Grad 21.7%
190
24.4%
218
13.3%
151
26.9%
136
20.4%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
894
100.0%
1133
100.0%
505

3407

Bookmark and Share