Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) <35 years
  2) 35-44 yrs
  3) 45-54 yrs
  4) 55-64 yrs
  5) 65+ years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<35 years 309 9% 9% -1.79
35-44 yrs 789 23.1% 32.1% -.99
45-54 yrs 726 21.2% 53.4% -.19
55-64 yrs 955 27.9% 81.3% .61
65+ years 638 18.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
<35 years 11.3%
136
7.8%
173
9.1%
309
35-44 yrs 23.7%
286
22.7%
501
23.1%
787
45-54 yrs 18.7%
226
22.6%
499
21.2%
725
55-64 yrs 23.4%
283
30.4%
671
28.0%
954
65+ years 22.9%
277
16.3%
360
18.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
2204

3412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
<35 years 8.1%
237
14.6%
70
9.0%
307
35-44 yrs 23.6%
693
20.0%
96
23.1%
789
45-54 yrs 21.8%
639
18.1%
87
21.3%
726
55-64 yrs 29.2%
857
20.0%
96
27.9%
953
65+ years 17.2%
505
27.4%
132
18.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
2931
100.0%
481

3412


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
<35 years 9.1%
112
8.2%
44
10.4%
74
8.5%
79
9.1%
309
35-44 yrs 21.7%
266
24.2%
130
25.4%
181
22.7%
212
23.2%
789
45-54 yrs 20.7%
254
23.8%
128
21.1%
150
20.6%
192
21.3%
724
55-64 yrs 28.0%
343
24.3%
131
27.1%
193
30.3%
282
27.9%
949
65+ years 20.4%
250
19.5%
105
16.0%
114
17.9%
167
18.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
538
100.0%
712
100.0%
932

3407


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
<35 years 11.2%
60
11.7%
175
5.7%
62
2.5%
5
9.1%
302
35-44 yrs 14.9%
80
26.4%
395
25.6%
277
14.5%
29
23.6%
781
45-54 yrs 12.5%
67
17.9%
268
28.5%
308
33.0%
66
21.4%
709
55-64 yrs 22.4%
120
26.9%
403
31.5%
340
35.5%
71
28.2%
934
65+ years 39.0%
209
17.1%
256
8.7%
94
14.5%
29
17.7%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1081
100.0%
200

3314


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
<35 years 9.3%
4
6.1%
42
11.9%
234
4.1%
28
9.1%
308
35-44 yrs 0.0%
0
11.6%
80
27.0%
531
25.4%
175
23.2%
786
45-54 yrs 16.3%
7
15.2%
105
22.4%
441
24.8%
171
21.3%
724
55-64 yrs 16.3%
7
30.6%
211
26.5%
522
30.0%
207
27.9%
947
65+ years 58.1%
25
36.5%
252
12.3%
242
15.8%
109
18.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
690
100.0%
1970
100.0%
690

3393


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
<35 years 100.0%
309
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
309
35-44 yrs 0.0%
0
100.0%
789
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
789
45-54 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
726
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
726
55-64 yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
955
0.0%
0
27.9%
955
65+ years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
638
18.7%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
<35 years 9.2%
299
6.0%
9
9.1%
308
35-44 yrs 23.4%
760
17.2%
26
23.2%
786
45-54 yrs 21.4%
693
19.2%
29
21.3%
722
55-64 yrs 27.8%
902
33.8%
51
28.1%
953
65+ years 18.2%
589
23.8%
36
18.4%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
151

3394


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
<35 years 10.9%
142
8.2%
54
7.8%
107
8.2%
4
9.1%
307
35-44 yrs 27.8%
362
23.4%
155
18.3%
252
32.7%
16
23.1%
785
45-54 yrs 22.4%
292
21.3%
141
20.3%
280
18.4%
9
21.3%
722
55-64 yrs 25.7%
335
30.8%
204
28.9%
397
22.4%
11
27.9%
947
65+ years 13.3%
173
16.3%
108
24.7%
340
18.4%
9
18.6%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
662
100.0%
1376
100.0%
49

3391


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
<35 years 10.7%
95
4.1%
37
13.4%
151
5.1%
26
9.0%
309
35-44 yrs 18.0%
159
17.7%
159
31.4%
355
22.9%
116
23.1%
789
45-54 yrs 15.5%
137
21.3%
191
23.2%
262
26.9%
136
21.2%
726
55-64 yrs 23.1%
204
29.9%
268
26.6%
301
36.0%
182
27.9%
955
65+ years 32.7%
289
26.9%
241
5.5%
62
9.1%
46
18.7%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
896
100.0%
1131
100.0%
506

3417

Bookmark and Share