Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race/ethnicity? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) White
  2) Non-white

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3253 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Non-white 152 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.6%
1145
95.5%
2100
95.6%
3245
Non-white 4.4%
53
4.5%
98
4.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2198

3396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White 95.8%
2798
94.1%
449
95.5%
3247
Non-white 4.2%
124
5.9%
28
4.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2922
100.0%
477

3399


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
White 95.3%
1164
94.4%
507
95.3%
675
96.8%
898
95.6%
3244
Non-white 4.7%
58
5.6%
30
4.7%
33
3.2%
30
4.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
537
100.0%
708
100.0%
928

3395


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White 93.3%
499
96.0%
1440
96.0%
1038
96.5%
194
95.6%
3171
Non-white 6.7%
36
4.0%
60
4.0%
43
3.5%
7
4.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1081
100.0%
201

3317


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
White 92.9%
39
95.0%
647
96.1%
1892
94.5%
651
95.5%
3229
Non-white 7.1%
3
5.0%
34
3.9%
77
5.5%
38
4.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1969
100.0%
689

3381


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
White 97.1%
299
96.7%
760
96.0%
693
94.6%
902
94.2%
589
95.6%
3243
Non-white 2.9%
9
3.3%
26
4.0%
29
5.4%
51
5.8%
36
4.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
722
100.0%
953
100.0%
625

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
White 100.0%
3253
0.0%
0
95.5%
3253
Non-white 0.0%
0
100.0%
152
4.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
White 93.8%
1220
97.1%
638
96.8%
1327
89.8%
44
95.6%
3229
Non-white 6.2%
81
2.9%
19
3.2%
44
10.2%
5
4.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
657
100.0%
1371
100.0%
49

3378


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
White 96.6%
846
94.7%
838
96.4%
1094
93.3%
475
95.5%
3253
Non-white 3.4%
30
5.3%
47
3.6%
41
6.7%
34
4.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
885
100.0%
1135
100.0%
509

3405

Bookmark and Share