Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLPARTY

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or other? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis.)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other/NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 1307 38.4% 38.4% -1.14
Independent 664 19.5% 57.9% -.06
Republican 1383 40.6% 98.6% 1.03
Other/NA 49 1.4% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 36.1%
433
39.6%
869
38.4%
1302
Independent 16.9%
202
21.0%
460
19.5%
662
Republican 45.6%
546
38.0%
833
40.7%
1379
Other/NA 1.4%
17
1.5%
32
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2194

3392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 37.7%
1098
43.3%
208
38.5%
1306
Independent 19.6%
571
18.8%
90
19.5%
661
Republican 41.4%
1207
36.0%
173
40.6%
1380
Other/NA 1.4%
40
1.9%
9
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2916
100.0%
480

3396


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Democrat 44.9%
550
38.7%
208
33.5%
237
32.8%
303
38.3%
1298
Independent 19.3%
237
15.3%
82
18.1%
128
23.5%
217
19.6%
664
Republican 34.3%
420
44.3%
238
46.8%
331
42.5%
393
40.7%
1382
Other/NA 1.5%
18
1.7%
9
1.6%
11
1.2%
11
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
537
100.0%
707
100.0%
924

3393


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 36.6%
194
41.5%
620
38.6%
415
26.9%
54
38.9%
1283
Independent 19.1%
101
19.7%
295
19.9%
214
15.9%
32
19.5%
642
Republican 42.5%
225
37.1%
555
40.5%
435
55.7%
112
40.2%
1327
Other/NA 1.9%
10
1.6%
24
1.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3300


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Democrat 41.5%
17
26.2%
179
42.1%
828
40.1%
276
38.4%
1300
Independent 17.1%
7
17.4%
119
20.5%
403
18.8%
129
19.5%
658
Republican 36.6%
15
55.3%
378
36.2%
712
39.2%
270
40.7%
1375
Other/NA 4.9%
2
1.2%
8
1.3%
26
1.9%
13
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
684
100.0%
1969
100.0%
688

3382


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Democrat 46.3%
142
46.1%
362
40.4%
292
35.4%
335
27.5%
173
38.5%
1304
Independent 17.6%
54
19.7%
155
19.5%
141
21.5%
204
17.1%
108
19.5%
662
Republican 34.9%
107
32.1%
252
38.8%
280
41.9%
397
54.0%
340
40.6%
1376
Other/NA 1.3%
4
2.0%
16
1.2%
9
1.2%
11
1.4%
9
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
630

3391


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Democrat 37.8%
1220
54.4%
81
38.5%
1301
Independent 19.8%
638
12.8%
19
19.4%
657
Republican 41.1%
1327
29.5%
44
40.6%
1371
Other/NA 1.4%
44
3.4%
5
1.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
149

3378


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
1307
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
1307
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
664
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
664
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1383
0.0%
0
40.6%
1383
Other/NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Democrat 24.3%
213
26.0%
231
50.2%
568
58.1%
295
38.4%
1307
Independent 17.8%
156
19.8%
176
20.8%
236
18.9%
96
19.5%
664
Republican 56.7%
497
52.5%
466
27.8%
315
20.7%
105
40.6%
1383
Other/NA 1.1%
10
1.6%
14
1.1%
13
2.4%
12
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
887
100.0%
1132
100.0%
508

3403

Bookmark and Share