Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COLGEMPL

Have you ever been or are you currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university?
  1) Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university
  2) Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university
  3) No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 27 .8% .8% -7.8
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 111 3.3% 4.1% -3.8
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 3225 95.9% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.3%
3
1.1%
24
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 1.8%
21
4.1%
89
3.3%
110
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 98.0%
1147
94.8%
2060
95.9%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
2173

3344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.8%
24
0.6%
3
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 3.3%
96
3.0%
14
3.3%
110
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 95.8%
2757
96.4%
456
95.9%
3213
TOTAL 100.0%
2877
100.0%
473

3350


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 3.7%
44
3.2%
17
2.0%
14
3.7%
34
3.3%
109
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 95.4%
1150
96.4%
513
97.3%
677
95.3%
871
95.9%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
532
100.0%
696
100.0%
914

3347


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.2%
1
0.6%
9
1.3%
14
1.0%
2
0.8%
26
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 2.1%
11
3.9%
58
3.0%
32
4.6%
9
3.4%
110
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 97.7%
501
95.5%
1412
95.7%
1020
94.3%
183
95.8%
3116
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1066
100.0%
194

3252


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
1.7%
12
0.8%
26
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
4.0%
78
4.4%
30
3.3%
111
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 100.0%
40
99.5%
654
95.3%
1858
93.9%
645
95.9%
3197
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
657
100.0%
1950
100.0%
687

3334


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.0%
7
1.4%
13
0.5%
3
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 2.9%
9
3.1%
24
3.1%
22
4.4%
41
2.5%
15
3.3%
111
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 97.1%
298
96.4%
749
95.9%
687
94.2%
885
97.0%
585
95.9%
3204
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
777
100.0%
716
100.0%
939
100.0%
603

3342


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.8%
26
0.7%
1
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 3.4%
107
2.7%
4
3.3%
111
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 95.8%
3051
96.6%
142
95.9%
3193
TOTAL 100.0%
3184
100.0%
147

3331


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 1.3%
17
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 5.1%
65
2.8%
18
1.9%
26
4.3%
2
3.3%
111
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 93.6%
1201
96.6%
623
97.7%
1324
95.7%
45
95.9%
3193
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
645
100.0%
1355
100.0%
47

3330


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes, currently employed by a Presbyterian college or university 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
4.0%
20
0.8%
27
Yes, previously employed by a Presbyterian college or university 1.5%
13
1.1%
10
3.9%
44
8.7%
44
3.3%
111
No, I've never been employed by a Presbyterian college or university. 98.3%
843
98.5%
857
95.9%
1079
87.3%
440
95.9%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
870
100.0%
1125
100.0%
504

3357

Bookmark and Share