Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPCHOIC

People select which college or university to attend based on a variety of factors, including the cost, location, course offerings, etc. All things considered, if you were currently in the process of deciding on which college or university to attend, how important would it be to you to have the choice of a school that is Presbyterian-related?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 347 10.2% 10.2% -1.63
Important 1266 37.1% 47.2% -.66
Not very important 1199 35.1% 82.3% .32
Not at all important 371 10.9% 93.2% 1.3
Not sure 232 6.8% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
112
10.6%
232
10.1%
344
Important 34.8%
417
38.3%
841
37.0%
1258
Not very important 34.7%
416
35.4%
777
35.1%
1193
Not at all important 10.0%
120
11.4%
250
10.9%
370
Not sure 11.1%
133
4.5%
98
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2198

3396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 10.2%
298
10.0%
48
10.2%
346
Important 37.2%
1086
36.3%
174
37.0%
1260
Not very important 35.7%
1043
31.3%
150
35.1%
1193
Not at all important 10.6%
309
12.9%
62
10.9%
371
Not sure 6.4%
186
9.4%
45
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
2922
100.0%
479

3401


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 13.1%
161
8.4%
45
6.2%
44
10.1%
94
10.1%
344
Important 39.4%
483
36.8%
198
34.0%
241
36.2%
336
37.0%
1258
Not very important 32.8%
402
36.4%
196
37.9%
268
35.6%
330
35.2%
1196
Not at all important 8.2%
101
11.7%
63
14.5%
103
11.1%
103
10.9%
370
Not sure 6.4%
78
6.7%
36
7.3%
52
7.0%
65
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
538
100.0%
708
100.0%
928

3399


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 13.8%
73
10.8%
161
8.0%
87
6.0%
12
10.1%
333
Important 40.3%
213
39.8%
593
34.8%
376
27.0%
54
37.4%
1236
Not very important 27.6%
146
32.3%
481
40.9%
442
46.5%
93
35.2%
1162
Not at all important 7.2%
38
10.1%
151
12.4%
134
17.5%
35
10.8%
358
Not sure 11.2%
59
7.0%
105
3.9%
42
3.0%
6
6.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1081
100.0%
200

3301


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 12.2%
5
8.4%
57
10.9%
216
8.7%
60
10.0%
338
Important 36.6%
15
37.8%
256
38.8%
765
32.0%
222
37.2%
1258
Not very important 22.0%
9
33.5%
227
34.2%
675
40.4%
280
35.2%
1191
Not at all important 7.3%
3
6.8%
46
11.1%
219
14.7%
102
10.9%
370
Not sure 22.0%
9
13.4%
91
5.0%
99
4.2%
29
6.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
677
100.0%
1974
100.0%
693

3385


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
25
8.3%
65
9.1%
66
12.8%
121
10.5%
66
10.1%
343
Important 33.8%
104
36.6%
288
34.3%
248
40.4%
383
37.5%
235
37.1%
1258
Not very important 42.2%
130
36.8%
290
39.0%
282
32.0%
304
29.7%
186
35.1%
1192
Not at all important 12.0%
37
13.5%
106
11.0%
80
9.7%
92
8.8%
55
10.9%
370
Not sure 3.9%
12
4.8%
38
6.6%
48
5.2%
49
13.4%
84
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
787
100.0%
724
100.0%
949
100.0%
626

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
301
26.2%
39
10.1%
340
Important 37.2%
1204
35.6%
53
37.2%
1257
Not very important 35.5%
1149
26.8%
40
35.2%
1189
Not at all important 11.1%
358
6.7%
10
10.9%
368
Not sure 6.8%
221
4.7%
7
6.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
3233
100.0%
149

3382


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 13.3%
173
9.7%
64
7.2%
99
10.4%
5
10.1%
341
Important 40.5%
527
37.8%
250
33.9%
465
29.2%
14
37.1%
1256
Not very important 32.2%
419
34.5%
228
38.3%
525
31.3%
15
35.1%
1187
Not at all important 9.0%
117
10.4%
69
12.6%
173
20.8%
10
10.9%
369
Not sure 5.0%
65
7.6%
50
8.0%
109
8.3%
4
6.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
661
100.0%
1371
100.0%
48

3381


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 6.6%
58
6.6%
59
13.5%
153
15.0%
76
10.1%
346
Important 29.3%
256
31.0%
277
46.8%
531
39.2%
199
37.0%
1263
Not very important 40.5%
354
41.7%
372
27.7%
314
31.1%
158
35.1%
1198
Not at all important 12.4%
108
11.6%
104
8.8%
100
11.6%
59
10.9%
371
Not sure 11.1%
97
9.1%
81
3.3%
37
3.1%
16
6.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
893
100.0%
1135
100.0%
508

3409

Bookmark and Share