Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELCTPRS

All in all, how likely is it that you would select a Presbyterian-related school to attend?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 404 11.9% 11.9% -1.52
Likely 1080 31.8% 43.6% -.68
Not very likely 1183 34.8% 78.4% .16
Not at all likely 223 6.6% 85% 1
Not sure 510 15% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 10.9%
130
12.4%
272
11.9%
402
Likely 30.7%
366
32.2%
704
31.6%
1070
Not very likely 33.1%
394
35.8%
783
34.8%
1177
Not at all likely 6.1%
73
6.8%
149
6.6%
222
Not sure 19.2%
229
12.8%
281
15.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2189

3381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
343
12.8%
61
11.9%
404
Likely 31.8%
926
30.9%
147
31.7%
1073
Not very likely 34.9%
1015
34.2%
163
34.8%
1178
Not at all likely 6.6%
192
6.5%
31
6.6%
223
Not sure 14.9%
435
15.5%
74
15.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
2911
100.0%
476

3387


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
182
10.4%
56
8.7%
61
11.0%
102
11.8%
401
Likely 34.3%
418
30.7%
165
30.8%
216
29.4%
272
31.6%
1071
Not very likely 31.7%
386
38.2%
205
34.5%
242
37.5%
347
34.9%
1180
Not at all likely 5.0%
61
8.9%
48
7.8%
55
6.4%
59
6.6%
223
Not sure 14.1%
172
11.7%
63
18.2%
128
15.8%
146
15.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
537
100.0%
702
100.0%
926

3384


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 14.6%
77
12.8%
191
10.1%
109
6.0%
12
11.8%
389
Likely 35.2%
185
33.8%
503
29.7%
319
21.5%
43
31.9%
1050
Not very likely 27.0%
142
33.0%
490
39.6%
425
46.5%
93
35.0%
1150
Not at all likely 5.3%
28
5.3%
79
7.8%
84
11.0%
22
6.5%
213
Not sure 17.9%
94
15.1%
224
12.8%
137
15.0%
30
14.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
1487
100.0%
1074
100.0%
200

3287


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very likely 7.5%
3
11.3%
76
12.9%
254
9.4%
65
11.8%
398
Likely 37.5%
15
32.4%
219
32.6%
642
28.2%
194
31.7%
1070
Not very likely 17.5%
7
29.8%
201
35.1%
691
39.9%
275
34.8%
1174
Not at all likely 5.0%
2
3.9%
26
6.5%
127
9.9%
68
6.6%
223
Not sure 32.5%
13
22.7%
153
12.9%
253
12.6%
87
15.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
675
100.0%
1967
100.0%
689

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
35
7.9%
62
11.1%
80
15.1%
143
13.2%
82
11.9%
402
Likely 26.2%
80
32.8%
257
31.3%
226
32.5%
308
32.5%
202
31.8%
1073
Not very likely 36.1%
110
37.4%
293
37.8%
273
34.0%
322
28.3%
176
34.7%
1174
Not at all likely 6.9%
21
7.1%
56
6.2%
45
5.3%
50
8.1%
50
6.6%
222
Not sure 19.3%
59
14.8%
116
13.6%
98
13.1%
124
17.9%
111
15.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
784
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
621

3379


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
366
22.3%
33
11.9%
399
Likely 31.3%
1007
39.9%
59
31.7%
1066
Not very likely 35.4%
1140
23.0%
34
34.9%
1174
Not at all likely 6.7%
215
4.7%
7
6.6%
222
Not sure 15.3%
491
10.1%
15
15.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
3219
100.0%
148

3367


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very likely 15.2%
197
10.5%
69
9.2%
125
14.6%
7
11.8%
398
Likely 35.3%
458
30.4%
200
29.3%
400
25.0%
12
31.8%
1070
Not very likely 31.5%
409
36.2%
238
37.3%
508
31.3%
15
34.8%
1170
Not at all likely 5.4%
70
5.6%
37
8.0%
109
10.4%
5
6.6%
221
Not sure 12.6%
164
17.2%
113
16.2%
221
18.8%
9
15.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
657
100.0%
1363
100.0%
48

3366


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very likely 7.8%
68
7.2%
64
16.3%
184
17.3%
88
11.9%
404
Likely 24.1%
209
29.0%
258
38.1%
430
35.0%
178
31.7%
1075
Not very likely 39.4%
342
39.0%
347
28.9%
326
32.9%
167
34.8%
1182
Not at all likely 8.3%
72
7.3%
65
5.0%
56
5.9%
30
6.6%
223
Not sure 20.4%
177
17.4%
155
11.8%
133
8.9%
45
15.0%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
889
100.0%
1129
100.0%
508

3394

Bookmark and Share