Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROWPTNL

How important in your selection would be the potential for Christian growth offered by the school?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 757 22.2% 22.2% -1.22
Important 1562 45.8% 68.1% -.24
Not very important 772 22.7% 90.7% .74
Not at all important 122 3.6% 94.3% 1.72
Not sure 194 5.7% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 19.8%
237
23.7%
519
22.3%
756
Important 47.3%
566
44.9%
984
45.7%
1550
Not very important 21.8%
261
23.1%
506
22.6%
767
Not at all important 2.8%
34
4.0%
88
3.6%
122
Not sure 8.2%
98
4.3%
95
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2192

3388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
666
18.5%
89
22.3%
755
Important 45.7%
1330
46.9%
225
45.8%
1555
Not very important 22.5%
654
24.0%
115
22.7%
769
Not at all important 3.4%
100
4.6%
22
3.6%
122
Not sure 5.6%
163
6.0%
29
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2913
100.0%
480

3393


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
280
26.4%
142
20.1%
142
20.5%
190
22.2%
754
Important 49.1%
600
42.5%
228
45.4%
320
44.0%
408
45.9%
1556
Not very important 19.2%
235
22.5%
121
25.2%
178
25.1%
233
22.6%
767
Not at all important 3.3%
40
3.4%
18
3.4%
24
4.3%
40
3.6%
122
Not sure 5.5%
67
5.2%
28
5.8%
41
6.0%
56
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
537
100.0%
705
100.0%
927

3391


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
141
24.7%
369
18.2%
196
13.4%
27
22.2%
733
Important 47.1%
248
46.1%
688
46.8%
504
36.8%
74
45.9%
1514
Not very important 16.5%
87
20.2%
301
26.6%
286
37.8%
76
22.8%
750
Not at all important 2.7%
14
2.7%
41
4.2%
45
8.5%
17
3.6%
117
Not sure 7.0%
37
6.2%
92
4.2%
45
3.5%
7
5.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1076
100.0%
201

3295


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
11
22.2%
150
23.4%
460
18.1%
125
22.1%
746
Important 53.7%
22
47.9%
323
46.3%
912
42.7%
295
46.0%
1552
Not very important 7.3%
3
18.4%
124
22.5%
443
28.4%
196
22.7%
766
Not at all important 2.4%
1
1.9%
13
3.1%
62
6.5%
45
3.6%
121
Not sure 9.8%
4
9.6%
65
4.7%
93
4.3%
30
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
675
100.0%
1970
100.0%
691

3377


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
82
22.5%
177
19.4%
141
24.2%
229
20.2%
125
22.3%
754
Important 42.7%
131
44.4%
349
47.2%
343
45.0%
426
48.4%
300
45.7%
1549
Not very important 21.5%
66
24.2%
190
24.0%
174
23.1%
219
19.2%
119
22.7%
768
Not at all important 3.9%
12
3.9%
31
4.1%
30
3.3%
31
2.9%
18
3.6%
122
Not sure 5.2%
16
5.0%
39
5.2%
38
4.4%
42
9.4%
58
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
786
100.0%
726
100.0%
947
100.0%
620

3386


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
704
29.9%
44
22.2%
748
Important 45.9%
1480
47.6%
70
45.9%
1550
Not very important 22.9%
739
17.0%
25
22.6%
764
Not at all important 3.7%
120
1.4%
2
3.6%
122
Not sure 5.7%
184
4.1%
6
5.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
147

3374


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 20.8%
270
22.1%
145
23.3%
320
21.3%
10
22.1%
745
Important 48.8%
634
45.7%
300
43.5%
597
38.3%
18
45.9%
1549
Not very important 22.1%
287
21.9%
144
23.6%
324
23.4%
11
22.7%
766
Not at all important 3.7%
48
4.1%
27
3.1%
43
6.4%
3
3.6%
121
Not sure 4.5%
59
6.2%
41
6.3%
87
10.6%
5
5.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
657
100.0%
1371
100.0%
47

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 16.8%
146
16.6%
148
29.9%
339
24.2%
123
22.2%
756
Important 42.9%
373
45.9%
409
48.7%
551
44.6%
227
45.9%
1560
Not very important 28.0%
243
25.8%
230
16.3%
184
22.2%
113
22.6%
770
Not at all important 4.8%
42
3.3%
29
1.9%
21
5.9%
30
3.6%
122
Not sure 7.5%
65
8.4%
75
3.3%
37
3.1%
16
5.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
891
100.0%
1132
100.0%
509

3401

Bookmark and Share