Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNOWCOLG

Before receiving this questionnaire, were you aware that some colleges and universities in the United States are affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3195 97% 97% -.18
No 98 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
1096
98.0%
2083
97.0%
3179
No 4.8%
55
2.0%
42
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
2125

3276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
2745
95.6%
439
97.0%
3184
No 2.7%
77
4.4%
20
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2822
100.0%
459

3281


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1151
95.4%
494
96.0%
656
97.6%
882
97.0%
3183
No 2.0%
24
4.6%
24
4.0%
27
2.4%
22
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1175
100.0%
518
100.0%
683
100.0%
904

3280


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 93.7%
477
97.4%
1408
98.1%
1017
99.5%
192
97.2%
3094
No 6.3%
32
2.6%
37
1.9%
20
0.5%
1
2.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1037
100.0%
193

3184


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
40
91.2%
594
98.5%
1869
98.5%
663
97.0%
3166
No 4.8%
2
8.8%
57
1.5%
28
1.5%
10
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
651
100.0%
1897
100.0%
673

3263


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
289
97.9%
736
98.3%
686
98.2%
897
94.0%
568
97.0%
3176
No 5.6%
17
2.1%
16
1.7%
12
1.8%
16
6.0%
36
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
752
100.0%
698
100.0%
913
100.0%
604

3273


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
3031
94.4%
136
97.1%
3167
No 2.8%
88
5.6%
8
2.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
3119
100.0%
144

3263


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1223
97.5%
625
95.9%
1269
95.7%
45
97.0%
3162
No 2.0%
25
2.5%
16
4.1%
54
4.3%
2
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1248
100.0%
641
100.0%
1323
100.0%
47

3259


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
774
96.8%
838
99.9%
1089
100.0%
490
97.0%
3191
No 8.1%
68
3.2%
28
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
866
100.0%
1090
100.0%
490

3288

Bookmark and Share