Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRIED

Are you married?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2847 84.7% 84.7% -.43
No 515 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
879
90.0%
1952
84.7%
2831
No 25.2%
296
10.0%
217
15.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1175
100.0%
2169

3344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
2737
21.8%
101
84.7%
2838
No 5.2%
149
78.2%
362
15.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2886
100.0%
463

3349


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
1017
84.8%
451
83.5%
582
85.1%
784
84.7%
2834
No 15.0%
180
15.2%
81
16.5%
115
14.9%
137
15.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
532
100.0%
697
100.0%
921

3347


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
320
85.4%
1262
92.7%
993
93.4%
183
84.8%
2758
No 37.3%
190
14.6%
215
7.3%
78
6.6%
13
15.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
1477
100.0%
1071
100.0%
196

3254


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
32
79.5%
529
86.8%
1689
84.9%
577
84.8%
2827
No 22.0%
9
20.5%
136
13.2%
257
15.1%
103
15.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
665
100.0%
1946
100.0%
680

3332


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
235
86.3%
672
86.4%
622
88.1%
827
79.7%
475
84.7%
2831
No 23.7%
73
13.7%
107
13.6%
98
11.9%
112
20.3%
121
15.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
779
100.0%
720
100.0%
939
100.0%
596

3342


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
2705
81.1%
116
84.7%
2821
No 15.2%
483
18.9%
27
15.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
3188
100.0%
143

3331


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
1070
84.9%
551
86.2%
1161
77.8%
35
84.7%
2817
No 16.8%
216
15.1%
98
13.8%
186
22.2%
10
15.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
649
100.0%
1347
100.0%
45

3327


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
694
83.9%
734
87.7%
985
85.6%
429
84.7%
2842
No 19.0%
163
16.1%
141
12.3%
138
14.4%
72
15.3%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
875
100.0%
1123
100.0%
501

3356

Bookmark and Share