Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUSATD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Did your spouse ever attend a Presbyterian-related college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 422 15.1% 15.1% -2.37
No 2368 84.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
89
17.5%
332
15.2%
421
No 89.9%
788
82.5%
1568
84.8%
2356
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
1900

2777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
405
12.2%
16
15.1%
421
No 84.7%
2246
87.8%
115
84.9%
2361
TOTAL 100.0%
2651
100.0%
131

2782


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
178
12.3%
54
11.9%
69
15.6%
118
15.1%
419
No 82.3%
827
87.7%
384
88.1%
510
84.4%
637
84.9%
2358
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
438
100.0%
579
100.0%
755

2777


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
46
16.4%
201
15.8%
152
8.3%
15
15.3%
414
No 86.2%
287
83.6%
1024
84.2%
813
91.7%
166
84.7%
2290
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
1225
100.0%
965
100.0%
181

2704


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
1
3.4%
18
19.3%
318
14.4%
81
15.1%
418
No 96.6%
28
96.6%
513
80.7%
1329
85.6%
480
84.9%
2350
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
531
100.0%
1647
100.0%
561

2768


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
35
13.8%
89
18.0%
109
17.3%
141
9.5%
46
15.1%
420
No 84.4%
189
86.2%
557
82.0%
498
82.7%
676
90.5%
436
84.9%
2356
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
646
100.0%
607
100.0%
817
100.0%
482

2776


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
406
12.5%
14
15.2%
420
No 84.7%
2246
87.5%
98
84.8%
2344
TOTAL 100.0%
2652
100.0%
112

2764


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
191
14.5%
79
12.9%
147
8.6%
3
15.2%
420
No 81.6%
849
85.5%
467
87.1%
994
91.4%
32
84.8%
2342
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
546
100.0%
1141
100.0%
35

2762


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
53
6.1%
44
25.4%
243
19.4%
81
15.1%
421
No 92.3%
636
93.9%
681
74.6%
712
80.6%
336
84.9%
2365
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
725
100.0%
955
100.0%
417

2786

Bookmark and Share