Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDATND

Do you have any children who have attended college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1969 58.3% 58.3% -.85
No 1410 41.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
653
59.9%
1304
58.2%
1957
No 44.8%
531
40.1%
872
41.8%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
2176

3360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
1763
43.3%
200
58.3%
1963
No 39.3%
1141
56.7%
262
41.7%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
462

3366


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
695
59.4%
320
55.1%
386
60.5%
555
58.1%
1956
No 42.5%
513
40.6%
219
44.9%
314
39.5%
362
41.9%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
539
100.0%
700
100.0%
917

3364


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
262
53.6%
792
64.4%
690
77.0%
154
58.1%
1898
No 49.5%
257
46.4%
686
35.6%
381
23.0%
46
41.9%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1478
100.0%
1071
100.0%
200

3268


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
17
63.9%
431
55.9%
1091
60.0%
409
58.2%
1948
No 58.5%
24
36.1%
244
44.1%
859
40.0%
273
41.8%
1400
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
675
100.0%
1950
100.0%
682

3348


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
4
19.8%
155
75.6%
543
83.1%
782
77.3%
473
58.3%
1957
No 98.7%
302
80.2%
627
24.4%
175
16.9%
159
22.7%
139
41.7%
1402
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
782
100.0%
718
100.0%
941
100.0%
612

3359


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
1866
58.4%
87
58.3%
1953
No 41.7%
1334
41.6%
62
41.7%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
3200
100.0%
149

3349


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
681
60.9%
398
62.7%
850
41.3%
19
58.3%
1948
No 47.2%
608
39.1%
255
37.3%
506
58.7%
27
41.7%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
653
100.0%
1356
100.0%
46

3344


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
497
65.4%
578
51.0%
572
63.2%
318
58.3%
1965
No 42.5%
368
34.6%
306
49.0%
549
36.8%
185
41.7%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
884
100.0%
1121
100.0%
503

3373

Bookmark and Share