Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDPRESB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CHILDREN ATTENDED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY: Did any of your children attend a Presbyterian-related college or university?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 490 26.3% 26.3% -1.66
No 1369 73.4% 99.6% .58
Not sure 7 .4% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
109
30.7%
378
26.3%
487
No 81.8%
509
69.2%
852
73.4%
1361
Not sure 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1232

1854


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
452
19.8%
37
26.3%
489
No 72.7%
1216
79.7%
149
73.4%
1365
Not sure 0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
187

1860


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
209
22.1%
66
19.7%
72
25.9%
137
26.1%
484
No 68.1%
449
77.6%
232
79.8%
292
73.7%
390
73.6%
1363
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
299
100.0%
366
100.0%
529

1853


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
53
31.5%
237
26.3%
172
12.8%
19
26.7%
481
No 78.0%
192
68.2%
513
73.4%
481
87.2%
130
73.0%
1316
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
752
100.0%
655
100.0%
149

1802


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
10.4%
42
33.6%
350
24.1%
93
26.4%
487
No 87.5%
14
88.8%
358
66.2%
690
75.6%
292
73.3%
1354
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
403
100.0%
1042
100.0%
386

1847


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
20.5%
31
23.7%
123
30.6%
228
23.2%
101
26.2%
486
No 25.0%
1
79.5%
120
76.3%
395
69.2%
516
75.9%
330
73.5%
1362
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
151
100.0%
518
100.0%
746
100.0%
435

1854


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
471
19.8%
16
26.3%
487
No 73.1%
1294
80.2%
65
73.4%
1359
Not sure 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1771
100.0%
81

1852


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
206
25.3%
96
22.3%
179
26.3%
5
26.3%
486
No 67.8%
437
74.5%
283
77.3%
621
73.7%
14
73.4%
1355
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
380
100.0%
803
100.0%
19

1847


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
55
15.7%
86
43.0%
231
38.6%
118
26.3%
490
No 87.4%
411
84.2%
462
56.8%
305
61.4%
188
73.4%
1366
Not sure 0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
549
100.0%
537
100.0%
306

1862

Bookmark and Share