Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSCHL3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE CHILDREN ATTENDED PRESBYTERIAN-RELATED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY: Please name the school -- Third school
  3) Alma College, Alma, MI
  17) Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV
  53) Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT
  59) Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
  62) Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC
  65) Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA
  67) Whitworth College, Spokane, WA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alma College, Alma, MI 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.86
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 1 12.5% 25% -1.29
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 1 12.5% 37.5% .2
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 2 25% 62.5% .45
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 1 12.5% 75% .57
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 1 12.5% 87.5% .7
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 1 12.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

7


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Alma College, Alma, MI 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Davis & Elkins College, Elkins, WV 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Rocky Mountain College, Billings, MT 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
2
Warren Wilson College, Swannanoa, NC 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Whitworth College, Spokane, WA 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

8

Bookmark and Share