Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDGROW1

Please indicate, for each child who attended college or university, how important for the decision of which college to attend was the potential for growth in the Christian faith? -- CHILD 1
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 183 9.3% 9.3% -1.93
Important 455 23.2% 32.5% -.88
Not very important 882 44.9% 77.4% .16
Not at all important 372 18.9% 96.3% 1.2
Not sure 73 3.7% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 7.5%
48
10.3%
135
9.4%
183
Important 19.3%
124
24.9%
326
23.0%
450
Not very important 49.2%
317
42.7%
560
44.9%
877
Not at all important 18.8%
121
19.2%
251
19.0%
372
Not sure 5.3%
34
2.9%
38
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
1310

1954


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 9.6%
169
6.8%
14
9.3%
183
Important 23.6%
413
19.8%
41
23.2%
454
Not very important 44.6%
781
47.3%
98
44.8%
879
Not at all important 18.7%
327
21.7%
45
19.0%
372
Not sure 3.6%
63
4.3%
9
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1753
100.0%
207

1960


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 10.8%
77
10.0%
31
7.6%
29
8.5%
46
9.4%
183
Important 27.0%
193
21.6%
67
13.3%
51
25.9%
141
23.1%
452
Not very important 44.1%
316
41.3%
128
51.0%
196
43.4%
236
44.8%
876
Not at all important 14.5%
104
24.2%
75
23.7%
91
18.6%
101
19.0%
371
Not sure 3.6%
26
2.9%
9
4.4%
17
3.7%
20
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
310
100.0%
384
100.0%
544

1954


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 11.5%
31
10.5%
82
7.8%
53
5.1%
8
9.2%
174
Important 26.8%
72
25.3%
198
21.7%
148
15.8%
25
23.4%
443
Not very important 41.3%
111
41.6%
326
46.5%
317
58.9%
93
44.8%
847
Not at all important 13.8%
37
18.5%
145
21.7%
148
19.0%
30
19.0%
360
Not sure 6.7%
18
4.1%
32
2.2%
15
1.3%
2
3.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
783
100.0%
681
100.0%
158

1891


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
2
8.5%
36
10.1%
110
7.5%
31
9.2%
179
Important 5.3%
1
21.5%
91
25.7%
281
19.4%
80
23.3%
453
Not very important 52.6%
10
44.1%
187
43.4%
474
49.3%
203
44.9%
874
Not at all important 15.8%
3
18.2%
77
18.3%
200
21.6%
89
19.0%
369
Not sure 15.8%
3
7.8%
33
2.5%
27
2.2%
9
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
424
100.0%
1092
100.0%
412

1947


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
9.4%
15
7.2%
39
9.9%
77
10.4%
49
9.3%
182
Important 0.0%
0
18.2%
29
22.5%
122
22.7%
176
26.2%
123
23.1%
450
Not very important 20.0%
1
51.6%
82
44.6%
242
46.1%
358
41.1%
193
44.9%
876
Not at all important 40.0%
2
16.4%
26
22.7%
123
18.7%
145
16.2%
76
19.1%
372
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.4%
7
3.0%
16
2.6%
20
6.2%
29
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
159
100.0%
542
100.0%
776
100.0%
470

1952


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
165
20.7%
17
9.3%
182
Important 22.9%
428
29.3%
24
23.2%
452
Not very important 45.1%
841
40.2%
33
44.9%
874
Not at all important 19.4%
362
7.3%
6
18.9%
368
Not sure 3.8%
70
2.4%
2
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1866
100.0%
82

1948


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 6.8%
46
9.4%
37
11.2%
95
8.3%
2
9.3%
180
Important 25.9%
175
21.3%
84
22.2%
188
16.7%
4
23.2%
451
Not very important 44.4%
300
46.6%
184
44.5%
377
45.8%
11
44.9%
872
Not at all important 19.8%
134
20.3%
80
17.6%
149
25.0%
6
19.0%
369
Not sure 3.1%
21
2.5%
10
4.6%
39
4.2%
1
3.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
395
100.0%
848
100.0%
24

1943


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 5.4%
27
6.9%
40
14.6%
83
10.6%
33
9.3%
183
Important 16.1%
81
22.5%
130
30.5%
174
22.4%
70
23.2%
455
Not very important 51.4%
258
46.5%
269
38.6%
220
42.6%
133
44.9%
880
Not at all important 21.1%
106
19.2%
111
14.7%
84
22.8%
71
19.0%
372
Not sure 6.0%
30
4.8%
28
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
578
100.0%
570
100.0%
312

1962

Bookmark and Share