Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDGROW2

Please indicate, for each child who attended college or university, how important for the decision of which college to attend was the potential for growth in the Christian faith? -- CHILD 2
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 107 7.8% 7.8% -2.03
Important 304 22.2% 30% -.97
Not very important 617 45.1% 75.1% .1
Not at all important 294 21.5% 96.6% 1.17
Not sure 46 3.4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 6.6%
29
8.5%
78
7.9%
107
Important 18.7%
82
23.8%
219
22.1%
301
Not very important 47.7%
209
43.8%
404
45.1%
613
Not at all important 23.1%
101
20.9%
193
21.6%
294
Not sure 3.9%
17
3.0%
28
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
922

1360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
101
4.8%
6
7.8%
107
Important 22.3%
277
21.0%
26
22.2%
303
Not very important 45.1%
559
45.2%
56
45.1%
615
Not at all important 21.0%
261
26.6%
33
21.6%
294
Not sure 3.4%
42
2.4%
3
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
124

1364


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
44
8.0%
17
7.2%
19
7.0%
27
7.9%
107
Important 25.7%
128
16.0%
34
17.5%
46
24.2%
93
22.1%
301
Not very important 45.5%
227
46.0%
98
43.3%
114
45.1%
173
45.0%
612
Not at all important 16.6%
83
28.2%
60
27.0%
71
20.8%
80
21.6%
294
Not sure 3.4%
17
1.9%
4
4.9%
13
2.9%
11
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
213
100.0%
263
100.0%
384

1359


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 7.4%
12
9.9%
55
6.6%
31
3.1%
4
7.7%
102
Important 24.7%
40
22.9%
127
22.3%
105
16.9%
22
22.3%
294
Not very important 42.6%
69
42.2%
234
46.0%
216
56.9%
74
45.0%
593
Not at all important 18.5%
30
22.0%
122
22.6%
106
21.5%
28
21.7%
286
Not sure 6.8%
11
3.1%
17
2.6%
12
1.5%
2
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
555
100.0%
470
100.0%
130

1317


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
1
5.9%
17
8.5%
65
7.4%
22
7.7%
105
Important 11.1%
1
21.5%
62
24.6%
187
17.4%
52
22.3%
302
Not very important 66.7%
6
45.8%
132
43.8%
333
47.7%
142
45.2%
613
Not at all important 11.1%
1
20.8%
60
20.8%
158
24.2%
72
21.5%
291
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.9%
17
2.4%
18
3.4%
10
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
288
100.0%
761
100.0%
298

1356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
6.8%
4
6.8%
25
8.9%
53
6.9%
23
7.8%
106
Important 0.0%
0
16.9%
10
19.1%
70
23.4%
140
24.6%
82
22.2%
302
Not very important 0.0%
0
52.5%
31
44.3%
162
45.2%
270
44.7%
149
45.0%
612
Not at all important 66.7%
2
20.3%
12
26.0%
95
20.7%
124
18.3%
61
21.6%
294
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.8%
14
1.8%
11
5.4%
18
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
59
100.0%
366
100.0%
598
100.0%
333

1359


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 7.5%
98
14.8%
8
7.8%
106
Important 22.3%
290
22.2%
12
22.3%
302
Not very important 45.1%
587
48.1%
26
45.2%
613
Not at all important 21.9%
285
9.3%
5
21.4%
290
Not sure 3.2%
42
5.6%
3
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
54

1356


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 5.9%
27
7.3%
21
9.1%
54
26.7%
4
7.8%
106
Important 24.9%
114
20.8%
60
21.2%
126
20.0%
3
22.3%
303
Not very important 45.0%
206
43.9%
127
45.4%
270
53.3%
8
45.0%
611
Not at all important 22.1%
101
25.3%
73
20.0%
119
0.0%
0
21.6%
293
Not sure 2.2%
10
2.8%
8
4.4%
26
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
289
100.0%
595
100.0%
15

1357


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
16
5.8%
24
12.6%
49
8.7%
18
7.8%
107
Important 15.2%
54
20.1%
83
30.6%
119
23.1%
48
22.3%
304
Not very important 49.2%
175
48.4%
200
38.6%
150
43.8%
91
45.1%
616
Not at all important 26.1%
93
21.1%
87
17.0%
66
23.1%
48
21.5%
294
Not sure 5.1%
18
4.6%
19
1.3%
5
1.4%
3
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
413
100.0%
389
100.0%
208

1366

Bookmark and Share