Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESPROG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE AWARE OF PRESBYTERIAN-AFFILIATED COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES IN THE UNITED STATES: Were you also aware of the National Presbyterian Scholarship Program, whereby financial aid is available for Presbyterians attending Presbyterian-related colleges and universities?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2324 75.2% 75.2% -.57
No 766 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
715
79.1%
1597
75.2%
2312
No 32.3%
341
20.9%
422
24.8%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
2019

3075


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
2029
69.0%
289
75.3%
2318
No 23.8%
632
31.0%
130
24.7%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
2661
100.0%
419

3080


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
808
73.0%
349
76.1%
483
78.9%
672
75.1%
2312
No 27.4%
305
27.0%
129
23.9%
152
21.1%
180
24.9%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
478
100.0%
635
100.0%
852

3078


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
340
77.3%
1048
76.1%
753
62.0%
114
75.4%
2255
No 26.6%
123
22.7%
307
23.9%
237
38.0%
70
24.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
1355
100.0%
990
100.0%
184

2992


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
23
60.9%
350
81.8%
1483
70.3%
446
75.2%
2302
No 41.0%
16
39.1%
225
18.2%
331
29.7%
188
24.8%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
575
100.0%
1814
100.0%
634

3062


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
197
74.2%
529
81.4%
541
80.3%
694
63.3%
347
75.1%
2308
No 30.1%
85
25.8%
184
18.6%
124
19.7%
170
36.7%
201
24.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
713
100.0%
665
100.0%
864
100.0%
548

3072


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
2207
76.7%
99
75.3%
2306
No 24.8%
728
23.3%
30
24.7%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
2935
100.0%
129

3064


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
971
74.4%
447
68.8%
854
67.4%
29
75.2%
2301
No 17.2%
202
25.6%
154
31.2%
387
32.6%
14
24.8%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
601
100.0%
1241
100.0%
43

3058


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
414
60.4%
487
95.2%
1006
87.1%
413
75.2%
2320
No 44.7%
335
39.6%
319
4.8%
51
12.9%
61
24.8%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
806
100.0%
1057
100.0%
474

3086

Bookmark and Share