Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDGROW3

Please indicate, for each child who attended college or university, how important for the decision of which college to attend was the potential for growth in the Christian faith? -- CHILD 3
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 60 8.8% 8.8% -2.02
Important 143 21% 29.9% -.94
Not very important 316 46.5% 76.3% .13
Not at all important 143 21% 97.4% 1.21
Not sure 18 2.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
10
11.1%
50
8.9%
60
Important 16.6%
37
23.0%
104
20.9%
141
Not very important 53.4%
119
43.1%
195
46.5%
314
Not at all important 22.0%
49
20.8%
94
21.2%
143
Not sure 3.6%
8
2.0%
9
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
452

675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 9.5%
59
1.7%
1
8.9%
60
Important 20.9%
129
22.0%
13
21.0%
142
Not very important 45.6%
282
55.9%
33
46.5%
315
Not at all important 21.5%
133
16.9%
10
21.1%
143
Not sure 2.4%
15
3.4%
2
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
59

677


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 11.0%
28
9.8%
10
5.7%
7
7.2%
14
8.8%
59
Important 20.8%
53
22.5%
23
11.5%
14
26.3%
51
21.0%
141
Not very important 49.8%
127
36.3%
37
53.3%
65
43.3%
84
46.5%
313
Not at all important 16.5%
42
28.4%
29
26.2%
32
20.6%
40
21.2%
143
Not sure 2.0%
5
2.9%
3
3.3%
4
2.6%
5
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
102
100.0%
122
100.0%
194

673


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 11.8%
9
9.1%
26
7.9%
18
6.3%
4
8.7%
57
Important 27.6%
21
22.0%
63
19.7%
45
17.2%
11
21.3%
140
Not very important 40.8%
31
43.9%
126
49.8%
114
51.6%
33
46.3%
304
Not at all important 14.5%
11
21.6%
62
21.8%
50
25.0%
16
21.2%
139
Not sure 5.3%
4
3.5%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
287
100.0%
229
100.0%
64

656


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.4%
10
11.1%
42
4.5%
7
8.8%
59
Important 25.0%
1
19.3%
26
22.1%
84
18.8%
29
20.8%
140
Not very important 50.0%
2
47.4%
64
44.5%
169
51.9%
80
46.8%
315
Not at all important 25.0%
1
20.7%
28
20.8%
79
22.1%
34
21.1%
142
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.2%
7
1.6%
6
2.6%
4
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
135
100.0%
380
100.0%
154

673


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1
10.0%
1
7.4%
10
8.8%
30
9.3%
17
8.8%
59
Important 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.6%
24
20.2%
69
25.8%
47
21.0%
141
Not very important 0.0%
0
60.0%
6
45.6%
62
49.9%
170
40.7%
74
46.4%
312
Not at all important 66.7%
2
20.0%
2
26.5%
36
19.4%
66
20.3%
37
21.3%
143
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.8%
6
3.8%
7
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
136
100.0%
341
100.0%
182

672


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
57
10.3%
3
8.9%
60
Important 20.9%
135
24.1%
7
21.1%
142
Not very important 46.5%
300
51.7%
15
46.7%
315
Not at all important 21.2%
137
10.3%
3
20.8%
140
Not sure 2.5%
16
3.4%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
29

674


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 6.6%
15
9.7%
13
10.2%
31
14.3%
1
8.9%
60
Important 20.1%
46
23.9%
32
20.8%
63
14.3%
1
21.1%
142
Not very important 51.5%
118
39.6%
53
44.9%
136
71.4%
5
46.4%
312
Not at all important 20.1%
46
24.6%
33
20.8%
63
0.0%
0
21.1%
142
Not sure 1.7%
4
2.2%
3
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
134
100.0%
303
100.0%
7

673


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
10
3.9%
8
16.9%
33
9.3%
9
8.8%
60
Important 15.6%
28
19.3%
40
27.7%
54
21.6%
21
21.1%
143
Not very important 46.7%
84
55.1%
114
37.4%
73
46.4%
45
46.5%
316
Not at all important 26.7%
48
19.8%
41
16.9%
33
21.6%
21
21.1%
143
Not sure 5.6%
10
1.9%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
207
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

679

Bookmark and Share