Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDGROW4

Please indicate, for each child who attended college or university, how important for the decision of which college to attend was the potential for growth in the Christian faith? -- CHILD 4
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 19 7.1% 7.1% -2.12
Important 54 20.3% 27.4% -1.03
Not very important 126 47.4% 74.8% .07
Not at all important 58 21.8% 96.6% 1.16
Not sure 9 3.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
4
7.9%
15
7.2%
19
Important 14.7%
11
22.8%
43
20.5%
54
Not very important 54.7%
41
44.4%
84
47.3%
125
Not at all important 20.0%
15
22.8%
43
22.0%
58
Not sure 5.3%
4
2.1%
4
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
189

264


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
18
3.3%
1
7.2%
19
Important 21.7%
51
10.0%
3
20.4%
54
Not very important 45.1%
106
66.7%
20
47.5%
126
Not at all important 22.6%
53
16.7%
5
21.9%
58
Not sure 3.0%
7
3.3%
1
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
30

265


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 5.0%
5
16.2%
6
6.7%
3
6.2%
5
7.2%
19
Important 18.0%
18
21.6%
8
11.1%
5
28.4%
23
20.5%
54
Not very important 54.0%
54
21.6%
8
53.3%
24
46.9%
38
47.1%
124
Not at all important 22.0%
22
37.8%
14
22.2%
10
14.8%
12
22.1%
58
Not sure 1.0%
1
2.7%
1
6.7%
3
3.7%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
37
100.0%
45
100.0%
81

263


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
3
8.6%
10
6.0%
5
3.4%
1
7.3%
19
Important 33.3%
11
21.6%
25
19.3%
16
6.9%
2
20.7%
54
Not very important 51.5%
17
41.4%
48
50.6%
42
58.6%
17
47.5%
124
Not at all important 3.0%
1
23.3%
27
24.1%
20
31.0%
9
21.8%
57
Not sure 3.0%
1
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
116
100.0%
83
100.0%
29

261


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
8.5%
4
7.2%
11
4.9%
3
6.8%
18
Important 33.3%
1
12.8%
6
25.0%
38
14.8%
9
20.5%
54
Not very important 33.3%
1
55.3%
26
44.7%
68
49.2%
30
47.5%
125
Not at all important 33.3%
1
17.0%
8
21.7%
33
26.2%
16
22.1%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
1.3%
2
4.9%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

263


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
5.9%
8
7.1%
6
6.8%
18
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
20.7%
28
24.7%
21
20.5%
54
Not very important 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.5%
15
51.9%
70
45.9%
39
47.5%
125
Not at all important 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
35.9%
14
18.5%
25
20.0%
17
22.1%
58
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
3.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
135
100.0%
85

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
17
12.5%
2
7.2%
19
Important 21.4%
53
6.3%
1
20.5%
54
Not very important 46.8%
116
62.5%
10
47.7%
126
Not at all important 21.8%
54
18.8%
3
21.6%
57
Not sure 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
16

264


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 9.2%
8
1.8%
1
6.8%
8
50.0%
1
6.9%
18
Important 19.5%
17
21.8%
12
21.2%
25
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
Not very important 46.0%
40
50.9%
28
48.3%
57
0.0%
0
47.7%
125
Not at all important 24.1%
21
21.8%
12
19.5%
23
50.0%
1
21.8%
57
Not sure 1.1%
1
3.6%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
55
100.0%
118
100.0%
2

262


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 1.5%
1
4.7%
4
12.3%
9
12.8%
5
7.2%
19
Important 16.2%
11
16.5%
14
28.8%
21
20.5%
8
20.4%
54
Not very important 48.5%
33
57.6%
49
39.7%
29
38.5%
15
47.5%
126
Not at all important 25.0%
17
18.8%
16
19.2%
14
28.2%
11
21.9%
58
Not sure 8.8%
6
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
85
100.0%
73
100.0%
39

265

Bookmark and Share