Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDGROW5

Please indicate, for each child who attended college or university, how important for the decision of which college to attend was the potential for growth in the Christian faith? -- CHILD 5
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 12 11.8% 11.8% -1.83
Important 21 20.6% 32.4% -.82
Not very important 47 46.1% 78.4% .19
Not at all important 18 17.6% 96.1% 1.2
Not sure 4 3.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
3
12.2%
9
11.9%
12
Important 14.8%
4
23.0%
17
20.8%
21
Not very important 55.6%
15
43.2%
32
46.5%
47
Not at all important 14.8%
4
18.9%
14
17.8%
18
Not sure 3.7%
1
2.7%
2
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 13.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.9%
12
Important 23.0%
20
7.1%
1
20.8%
21
Not very important 43.7%
38
64.3%
9
46.5%
47
Not at all important 16.1%
14
28.6%
4
17.8%
18
Not sure 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
14

101


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 11.8%
4
12.5%
2
5.9%
1
15.6%
5
12.1%
12
Important 26.5%
9
18.8%
3
11.8%
2
21.9%
7
21.2%
21
Not very important 38.2%
13
25.0%
4
58.8%
10
56.3%
18
45.5%
45
Not at all important 20.6%
7
37.5%
6
17.6%
3
6.3%
2
18.2%
18
Not sure 2.9%
1
6.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
32

99


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
3
16.3%
7
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
12
Important 30.8%
4
25.6%
11
15.2%
5
9.1%
1
21.0%
21
Not very important 46.2%
6
37.2%
16
48.5%
16
72.7%
8
46.0%
46
Not at all important 0.0%
0
16.3%
7
27.3%
9
18.2%
2
18.0%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

100


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
13.2%
7
8.0%
2
11.0%
11
Important 100.0%
1
14.3%
3
26.4%
14
12.0%
3
21.0%
21
Not very important 0.0%
0
52.4%
11
41.5%
22
56.0%
14
47.0%
47
Not at all important 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
17.0%
9
20.0%
5
18.0%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.9%
1
4.0%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
53
100.0%
25

100


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
12.8%
5
11.9%
12
Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
22.2%
10
23.1%
9
20.8%
21
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
51.1%
23
43.6%
17
46.5%
47
Not at all important 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
30.8%
4
11.1%
5
17.9%
7
17.8%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
10
18.2%
2
11.9%
12
Important 23.3%
21
0.0%
0
20.8%
21
Not very important 45.6%
41
54.5%
6
46.5%
47
Not at all important 17.8%
16
18.2%
2
17.8%
18
Not sure 2.2%
2
9.1%
1
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
11

101


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 10.7%
3
14.3%
3
11.8%
6
0.00%
0
12.0%
12
Important 10.7%
3
23.8%
5
25.5%
13
0.00%
0
21.0%
21
Not very important 53.6%
15
23.8%
5
51.0%
26
0.00%
0
46.0%
46
Not at all important 25.0%
7
28.6%
6
9.8%
5
0.00%
0
18.0%
18
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
0

100


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 7.4%
2
6.3%
2
17.9%
5
21.4%
3
11.9%
12
Important 7.4%
2
21.9%
7
32.1%
9
21.4%
3
20.8%
21
Not very important 66.7%
18
50.0%
16
25.0%
7
42.9%
6
46.5%
47
Not at all important 11.1%
3
21.9%
7
21.4%
6
14.3%
2
17.8%
18
Not sure 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

101

Bookmark and Share