Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YNGCHILD

Do you have any children under 18 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1038 30.4% 30.4% -1.51
No 2379 69.6% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
296
33.5%
737
30.4%
1033
No 75.3%
904
66.5%
1461
69.6%
2365
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2198

3398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
998
8.1%
38
30.4%
1036
No 66.0%
1934
91.9%
433
69.6%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
2932
100.0%
471

3403


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
383
30.6%
166
33.0%
233
27.3%
254
30.5%
1036
No 68.7%
841
69.4%
376
67.0%
472
72.7%
676
69.5%
2365
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
542
100.0%
705
100.0%
930

3401


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
86
35.0%
523
34.3%
370
22.4%
45
31.0%
1024
No 83.7%
442
65.0%
971
65.7%
709
77.6%
156
69.0%
2278
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1079
100.0%
201

3302


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
2
14.8%
101
36.6%
722
30.0%
207
30.5%
1032
No 95.2%
40
85.2%
583
63.4%
1249
70.0%
483
69.5%
2355
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
684
100.0%
1971
100.0%
690

3387


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
205
77.8%
611
25.6%
185
3.0%
29
0.6%
4
30.4%
1034
No 33.4%
103
22.2%
174
74.4%
538
97.0%
923
99.4%
624
69.6%
2362
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
785
100.0%
723
100.0%
952
100.0%
628

3396


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
995
24.7%
37
30.5%
1032
No 69.2%
2240
75.3%
113
69.5%
2353
TOTAL 100.0%
3235
100.0%
150

3385


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
460
30.2%
200
25.3%
347
47.9%
23
30.5%
1030
No 64.6%
840
69.8%
462
74.7%
1025
52.1%
25
69.5%
2352
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
662
100.0%
1372
100.0%
48

3382


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
207
22.4%
201
42.0%
476
30.3%
153
30.4%
1037
No 76.4%
670
77.6%
696
58.0%
656
69.7%
352
69.6%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
897
100.0%
1132
100.0%
505

3411

Bookmark and Share