Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENCRGKID

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE: When they become old enough to attend college, how likely is it that you will encourage them to attend a Presbyterian-related college or university?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 166 16.2% 16.2% -1.34
Likely 377 36.9% 53.1% -.53
Not very likely 270 26.4% 79.5% .29
Not at all likely 73 7.1% 86.6% 1.11
Not sure 137 13.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 18.2%
53
15.4%
112
16.2%
165
Likely 34.9%
102
37.3%
271
36.6%
373
Not very likely 25.3%
74
27.0%
196
26.5%
270
Not at all likely 5.1%
15
8.0%
58
7.2%
73
Not sure 16.4%
48
12.3%
89
13.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
726

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
159
16.2%
6
16.2%
165
Likely 37.2%
366
27.0%
10
36.8%
376
Not very likely 26.0%
256
37.8%
14
26.4%
270
Not at all likely 7.0%
69
10.8%
4
7.1%
73
Not sure 13.6%
134
8.1%
3
13.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
37

1021


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
77
14.5%
24
12.6%
29
13.9%
35
16.2%
165
Likely 35.7%
133
36.4%
60
40.3%
93
35.7%
90
36.8%
376
Not very likely 25.2%
94
29.1%
48
24.2%
56
28.6%
72
26.4%
270
Not at all likely 4.8%
18
8.5%
14
9.1%
21
7.9%
20
7.1%
73
Not sure 13.7%
51
11.5%
19
13.9%
32
13.9%
35
13.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
165
100.0%
231
100.0%
252

1021


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very likely 25.6%
22
19.4%
100
11.0%
40
4.4%
2
16.3%
164
Likely 31.4%
27
37.6%
194
37.8%
137
26.7%
12
36.7%
370
Not very likely 15.1%
13
23.8%
123
30.1%
109
51.1%
23
26.6%
268
Not at all likely 9.3%
8
6.0%
31
7.7%
28
13.3%
6
7.2%
73
Not sure 18.6%
16
13.2%
68
13.3%
48
4.4%
2
13.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
516
100.0%
362
100.0%
45

1009


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very likely 50.0%
1
12.0%
12
18.2%
130
10.9%
22
16.2%
165
Likely 50.0%
1
35.0%
35
38.7%
276
30.7%
62
36.7%
374
Not very likely 0.0%
0
32.0%
32
24.1%
172
32.2%
65
26.4%
269
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
6.7%
48
10.9%
22
7.2%
73
Not sure 0.0%
0
18.0%
18
12.3%
88
15.3%
31
13.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
100
100.0%
714
100.0%
202

1018


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very likely 20.8%
42
15.4%
93
13.2%
24
17.2%
5
50.0%
1
16.2%
165
Likely 30.7%
62
38.4%
232
36.8%
67
41.4%
12
50.0%
1
36.7%
374
Not very likely 19.3%
39
27.0%
163
34.1%
62
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
26.5%
270
Not at all likely 5.9%
12
6.8%
41
9.3%
17
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
73
Not sure 23.3%
47
12.4%
75
6.6%
12
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
604
100.0%
182
100.0%
29
100.0%
2

1019


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
155
24.3%
9
16.1%
164
Likely 37.1%
364
29.7%
11
36.9%
375
Not very likely 26.2%
257
29.7%
11
26.4%
268
Not at all likely 7.2%
71
5.4%
2
7.2%
73
Not sure 13.6%
133
10.8%
4
13.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
37

1017


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
97
10.8%
21
12.2%
42
13.0%
3
16.1%
163
Likely 38.1%
173
44.1%
86
32.4%
111
21.7%
5
36.9%
375
Not very likely 25.6%
116
22.6%
44
30.0%
103
21.7%
5
26.4%
268
Not at all likely 4.2%
19
6.2%
12
11.4%
39
13.0%
3
7.2%
73
Not sure 10.8%
49
16.4%
32
14.0%
48
30.4%
7
13.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
195
100.0%
343
100.0%
23

1015


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very likely 7.8%
16
7.1%
14
23.1%
108
17.6%
27
16.1%
165
Likely 32.8%
67
29.9%
59
40.8%
191
39.2%
60
36.9%
377
Not very likely 32.8%
67
38.1%
75
19.7%
92
23.5%
36
26.4%
270
Not at all likely 6.4%
13
6.6%
13
6.2%
29
11.8%
18
7.1%
73
Not sure 20.1%
41
18.3%
36
10.3%
48
7.8%
12
13.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
197
100.0%
468
100.0%
153

1022

Bookmark and Share