Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAINEXEC

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To maintain academic excellence
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 3211 94% 94% -.21
Not essential but desirable 177 5.2% 99.2% 2.54
Not particularly essential or desirable 11 .3% 99.5% 5.28
Neither essential nor desirable 3 .1% 99.6% 8.03
Not sure 14 .4% 100% 10.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 95.1%
1139
93.5%
2056
94.1%
3195
Not essential but desirable 4.3%
51
5.6%
124
5.2%
175
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.2%
2
0.4%
9
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.3%
4
0.4%
9
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2199

3397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 93.9%
2748
95.4%
452
94.1%
3200
Not essential but desirable 5.4%
157
3.8%
18
5.1%
175
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.3%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2928
100.0%
474

3402


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 93.6%
1144
93.7%
504
94.6%
670
94.4%
880
94.1%
3198
Not essential but desirable 5.6%
68
5.2%
28
4.9%
35
4.7%
44
5.1%
175
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
538
100.0%
708
100.0%
932

3400


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 93.2%
492
94.4%
1411
94.3%
1018
94.0%
189
94.2%
3110
Not essential but desirable 5.9%
31
4.9%
73
5.2%
56
4.5%
9
5.1%
169
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1080
100.0%
201

3303


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 74.4%
32
92.3%
625
94.6%
1865
95.5%
663
94.1%
3185
Not essential but desirable 23.3%
10
6.4%
43
4.9%
96
3.5%
24
5.1%
173
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not sure 2.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
677
100.0%
1971
100.0%
694

3385


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 97.4%
301
95.0%
748
94.1%
681
93.6%
892
91.8%
571
94.1%
3193
Not essential but desirable 2.3%
7
4.4%
35
5.0%
36
5.8%
55
6.8%
42
5.2%
175
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
1.3%
8
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
724
100.0%
953
100.0%
622

3395


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 94.3%
3048
89.4%
135
94.1%
3183
Not essential but desirable 5.0%
163
7.3%
11
5.1%
174
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.2%
7
2.6%
4
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.3%
11
0.7%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3232
100.0%
151

3383


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 94.5%
1227
94.1%
621
93.8%
1289
89.8%
44
94.1%
3181
Not essential but desirable 5.0%
65
4.7%
31
5.4%
74
6.1%
3
5.1%
173
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
6
4.1%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
660
100.0%
1374
100.0%
49

3381


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 92.9%
812
94.9%
848
94.5%
1071
93.5%
476
94.0%
3207
Not essential but desirable 6.2%
54
4.1%
37
4.9%
56
5.7%
29
5.2%
176
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Not sure 0.6%
5
0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
894
100.0%
1133
100.0%
509

3410

Bookmark and Share