Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPTNL

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage students to reach their full potential as persons
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 2964 87% 87% -.34
Not essential but desirable 399 11.7% 98.7% 1.86
Not particularly essential or desirable 24 .7% 99.4% 4.07
Neither essential nor desirable 7 .2% 99.6% 6.27
Not sure 14 .4% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 90.3%
1080
85.2%
1868
87.0%
2948
Not essential but desirable 8.9%
106
13.3%
291
11.7%
397
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.3%
4
0.9%
19
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
2193

3389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 86.3%
2521
91.3%
432
87.0%
2953
Not essential but desirable 12.4%
363
7.2%
34
11.7%
397
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.7%
21
0.4%
2
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.3%
10
0.8%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2921
100.0%
473

3394


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 86.4%
1055
86.0%
462
87.7%
619
87.7%
814
87.0%
2950
Not essential but desirable 12.2%
149
11.7%
63
11.6%
82
11.2%
104
11.7%
398
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
537
100.0%
706
100.0%
928

3392


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 85.8%
452
87.3%
1302
86.9%
939
89.0%
178
87.1%
2871
Not essential but desirable 12.5%
66
11.3%
168
12.0%
130
10.0%
20
11.6%
384
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.1%
6
0.6%
9
0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1080
100.0%
200

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 81.4%
35
88.8%
600
86.0%
1690
88.6%
614
87.0%
2939
Not essential but desirable 18.6%
8
10.4%
70
12.5%
246
10.1%
70
11.7%
394
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
16
0.9%
6
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
676
100.0%
1965
100.0%
693

3377


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 83.5%
258
82.4%
646
87.6%
634
91.3%
866
87.3%
543
87.0%
2947
Not essential but desirable 13.3%
41
15.8%
124
11.3%
82
8.2%
78
11.6%
72
11.7%
397
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.6%
5
1.0%
8
0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
784
100.0%
724
100.0%
949
100.0%
622

3388


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 87.0%
2806
87.3%
131
87.0%
2937
Not essential but desirable 11.8%
380
10.0%
15
11.7%
395
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.7%
21
1.3%
2
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.4%
12
1.3%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3226
100.0%
150

3376


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 89.6%
1162
86.6%
569
85.2%
1167
71.4%
35
87.0%
2933
Not essential but desirable 9.9%
128
11.9%
78
13.0%
178
24.5%
12
11.7%
396
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
8
4.1%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
657
100.0%
1370
100.0%
49

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 86.9%
756
88.9%
795
85.4%
967
87.4%
442
87.0%
2960
Not essential but desirable 12.0%
104
10.2%
91
12.8%
145
11.5%
58
11.7%
398
Not particularly essential or desirable 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
1.1%
12
0.8%
4
0.7%
23
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
894
100.0%
1132
100.0%
506

3402

Bookmark and Share