Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HUMNSERV

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage commitment to human service
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1954 57.5% 57.5% -.75
Not essential but desirable 1289 38% 95.5% .8
Not particularly essential or desirable 122 3.6% 99.1% 2.34
Neither essential nor desirable 8 .2% 99.3% 3.89
Not sure 23 .7% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 61.2%
730
55.5%
1212
57.5%
1942
Not essential but desirable 35.4%
422
39.4%
861
38.0%
1283
Not particularly essential or desirable 2.3%
28
4.3%
94
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.8%
10
0.6%
13
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2185

3377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 56.8%
1653
61.7%
292
57.5%
1945
Not essential but desirable 38.4%
1116
35.5%
168
38.0%
1284
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.9%
113
1.9%
9
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.7%
19
0.8%
4
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
473

3382


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 57.2%
696
55.2%
295
58.4%
411
58.4%
540
57.5%
1942
Not essential but desirable 38.5%
469
38.2%
204
37.9%
267
37.3%
345
38.0%
1285
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.4%
41
5.2%
28
2.7%
19
3.7%
34
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
534
100.0%
704
100.0%
925

3380


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 61.6%
322
57.5%
855
57.4%
619
51.8%
103
57.8%
1899
Not essential but desirable 34.0%
178
38.5%
572
38.4%
414
39.2%
78
37.8%
1242
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.8%
20
3.1%
46
3.4%
37
7.5%
15
3.6%
118
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.4%
2
0.8%
12
0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1486
100.0%
1078
100.0%
199

3286


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 61.0%
25
52.1%
349
59.1%
1160
57.9%
401
57.5%
1935
Not essential but desirable 34.1%
14
42.2%
283
36.5%
716
38.3%
265
38.0%
1278
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.9%
2
4.2%
28
3.6%
71
2.9%
20
3.6%
121
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
8
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
670
100.0%
1962
100.0%
692

3365


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 57.1%
176
56.7%
444
59.4%
429
59.1%
560
54.0%
332
57.5%
1941
Not essential but desirable 37.0%
114
39.3%
308
36.7%
265
37.1%
352
39.7%
244
38.0%
1283
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.9%
12
3.3%
26
3.2%
23
3.3%
31
4.9%
30
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
7
Not sure 1.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
1.3%
8
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
783
100.0%
722
100.0%
948
100.0%
615

3376


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 57.2%
1838
64.7%
97
57.5%
1935
Not essential but desirable 38.5%
1236
28.7%
43
38.0%
1279
Not particularly essential or desirable 3.5%
112
6.0%
9
3.6%
121
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.7%
21
0.7%
1
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3214
100.0%
150

3364


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 66.4%
859
55.9%
365
49.7%
680
58.3%
28
57.5%
1932
Not essential but desirable 31.9%
412
39.1%
255
43.5%
595
31.3%
15
38.0%
1277
Not particularly essential or desirable 1.3%
17
4.1%
27
5.5%
75
6.3%
3
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.6%
4
1.1%
15
4.2%
2
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
653
100.0%
1367
100.0%
48

3361


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 53.8%
464
50.0%
446
61.9%
698
67.3%
342
57.5%
1950
Not essential but desirable 39.5%
341
45.4%
405
34.5%
389
29.9%
152
38.0%
1287
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.0%
43
3.7%
33
3.0%
34
2.4%
12
3.6%
122
Neither essential nor desirable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Not sure 1.5%
13
0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
892
100.0%
1127
100.0%
508

3390

Bookmark and Share