Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMITJC

In addition to affiliation with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), how essential or desirable is it for a Presbyterian-related college or university in the 1990s to have the following aim? -- To encourage students to affirm a personal commitment to Jesus Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Not essential but desirable
  3) Not particularly essential or desirable
  4) Neither essential nor desirable
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 1507 44.3% 44.3% -.89
Not essential but desirable 1461 42.9% 87.2% .32
Not particularly essential or desirable 313 9.2% 96.4% 1.54
Neither essential nor desirable 72 2.1% 98.6% 2.75
Not sure 49 1.4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 45.2%
539
43.7%
958
44.3%
1497
Not essential but desirable 43.3%
517
42.8%
937
43.0%
1454
Not particularly essential or desirable 7.9%
94
9.9%
217
9.2%
311
Neither essential nor desirable 1.7%
20
2.4%
52
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.9%
23
1.2%
26
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2190

3383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 44.9%
1311
40.1%
189
44.3%
1500
Not essential but desirable 42.7%
1247
44.2%
208
42.9%
1455
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.8%
256
11.9%
56
9.2%
312
Neither essential nor desirable 2.1%
61
2.3%
11
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.4%
42
1.5%
7
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2917
100.0%
471

3388


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Essential 45.4%
553
49.8%
267
43.8%
309
40.3%
373
44.4%
1502
Not essential but desirable 42.6%
519
39.0%
209
43.2%
305
45.1%
418
42.9%
1451
Not particularly essential or desirable 8.8%
107
8.6%
46
8.2%
58
10.9%
101
9.2%
312
Neither essential nor desirable 1.9%
23
1.5%
8
3.0%
21
2.2%
20
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.3%
16
1.1%
6
1.8%
13
1.5%
14
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1218
100.0%
536
100.0%
706
100.0%
926

3386


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Essential 51.8%
272
45.7%
680
39.6%
427
35.4%
70
44.1%
1449
Not essential but desirable 39.6%
208
42.5%
633
45.4%
489
43.4%
86
43.1%
1416
Not particularly essential or desirable 5.7%
30
8.7%
130
11.0%
119
14.1%
28
9.3%
307
Neither essential nor desirable 1.5%
8
1.5%
23
2.8%
30
5.6%
11
2.2%
72
Not sure 1.3%
7
1.5%
22
1.2%
13
1.5%
3
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1078
100.0%
198

3289


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Essential 55.8%
24
56.7%
381
42.1%
826
37.1%
257
44.1%
1488
Not essential but desirable 32.6%
14
37.5%
252
44.0%
863
46.8%
324
43.1%
1453
Not particularly essential or desirable 4.7%
2
3.6%
24
10.4%
205
11.3%
78
9.2%
309
Neither essential nor desirable 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.2%
44
3.6%
25
2.1%
72
Not sure 7.0%
3
1.8%
12
1.3%
25
1.3%
9
1.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
672
100.0%
1963
100.0%
693

3371


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Essential 46.0%
142
43.1%
338
40.3%
291
43.5%
412
50.6%
313
44.2%
1496
Not essential but desirable 41.1%
127
43.3%
340
44.3%
320
43.8%
415
40.5%
250
42.9%
1452
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.1%
28
9.9%
78
10.8%
78
9.9%
94
5.5%
34
9.2%
312
Neither essential nor desirable 1.3%
4
2.8%
22
3.3%
24
2.0%
19
0.5%
3
2.1%
72
Not sure 2.6%
8
0.9%
7
1.2%
9
0.7%
7
2.9%
18
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
618

3381


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Essential 43.4%
1398
59.7%
89
44.1%
1487
Not essential but desirable 43.4%
1397
34.9%
52
43.0%
1449
Not particularly essential or desirable 9.5%
306
4.0%
6
9.3%
312
Neither essential nor desirable 2.2%
71
0.7%
1
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.5%
48
0.7%
1
1.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3220
100.0%
149

3369


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
454
42.7%
281
53.6%
730
46.9%
23
44.2%
1488
Not essential but desirable 46.4%
602
45.6%
300
38.5%
525
42.9%
21
43.0%
1448
Not particularly essential or desirable 13.6%
176
7.8%
51
6.0%
82
4.1%
2
9.2%
311
Neither essential nor desirable 3.9%
50
2.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.2%
15
1.8%
12
1.3%
18
6.1%
3
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
658
100.0%
1363
100.0%
49

3367


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Essential 46.8%
406
48.5%
433
44.2%
499
32.7%
166
44.3%
1504
Not essential but desirable 43.0%
373
40.9%
365
42.2%
477
47.9%
243
42.9%
1458
Not particularly essential or desirable 7.5%
65
6.8%
61
10.2%
115
14.2%
72
9.2%
313
Neither essential nor desirable 1.0%
9
1.6%
14
2.4%
27
4.3%
22
2.1%
72
Not sure 1.7%
15
2.1%
19
1.0%
11
0.8%
4
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
892
100.0%
1129
100.0%
507

3396

Bookmark and Share